My upcoming Tower Defense: Nissan Death

Post your Construct-made creations!

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:06 pm

I've been making this since 0.92 (had a small pause at 0.93, since it kept nuking me caps yarrr), and want more opinions about the engine.

My friend already tested it and said that he liked it. But I need opinions from persons who I don't know, who don't like me and such.

Graphics are not yet complete, ase you can see. :D

Well, here it is.

BIG EDIT! NOW EXPORTED WITH 0.94.2. WITH MEMORY LEAK FIXED! ALSO FIXED FOR YOU WHO DON'T HAVE PS 2.0! IT TURNS PS OFF IF YOUR CARD FROM '97 DOESN'T SUPPORT IT!

NEW LINK!
http://filesmelt.com/Filehosting2/downl ... eathv8.zip
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,270

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:46 pm

Destroying stuff is always fun. Gimme rocket launchers :D

But I was wondering, even when there are still cars on screen you can already click on "next round". So it is possible to have more and more cars coming at you. Is this intentional?
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:56 pm

I love TD games XD. And that rotating is pretty disturbing :/ yet realistic, but you could give option to set default direction of turret or better aiming at closest target (always).
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:00 pm

[quote="PixelRebirth":2bx6taaf]Destroying stuff is always fun. Gimme rocket launchers :D

But I was wondering, even when there are still cars on screen you can already click on "next round". So it is possible to have more and more cars coming at you. Is this intentional?[/quote:2bx6taaf]

Yes, at least at the moment it is. :D
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,270

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:00 pm

:D



Hitting F12 to take this screenshot using Fraps seemed to make the program eat all my memory. When I closed it in the task manager it was up at 800,000.
B
4
S
2
G
6
Posts: 161
Reputation: 2,597

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:12 pm

[quote="Vrav":38m3yzmp]:D



Hitting F12 to take this screenshot using Fraps seemed to make the program eat all my memory. When I closed it in the task manager it was up at 800,000.[/quote:38m3yzmp]

If you're talking about my game, then it must be the new optimization thingie!

:D

Just kidding. Don't know.

Ok, just read Ashleys post about a serious memory leak. I'll rehost a version which doesn't have this when he releases the hotfix.

He said he'll try to get it done fast.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,270

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:31 pm

[quote="Vrav":oocehq7w]Fraps[/quote:oocehq7w]

Does the Print Screen button not work for you? Just, you know, curious is all. If all you're doing is posting a screenshot.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:48 pm

[quote="deadeye":7fc62b8x][quote="Vrav":7fc62b8x]Fraps[/quote:7fc62b8x]

Does the Print Screen button not work for you? Just, you know, curious is all. If all you're doing is posting a screenshot.[/quote:7fc62b8x]

Well im laughing so hard i cant "lol" so Master Chief is loling for me.



Edit: The most funny part is that i didnt find using Fraps to catch screenshots from Construct game, untill your comment.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:54 pm

[quote="deadeye":3khjecp2][quote="Vrav":3khjecp2]Fraps[/quote:3khjecp2]

Does the Print Screen button not work for you? Just, you know, curious is all. If all you're doing is posting a screenshot.[/quote:3khjecp2]

No, I prefer to be able to tap a single button and have the image saved away, instead of tapping, pasting, saving, then going back to the game. I am curious, as to why you seem so hostile recently?

Yes, it was the program that nearly crashed my OS; Fraps is fine. I cannot reproduce the error, it simply occurred in that instance.
B
4
S
2
G
6
Posts: 161
Reputation: 2,597

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:40 pm

If that seemed hostile, I apologize. I didn't mean anything by it. I was just curious why you didn't use Print Screen, is all. I know that sometimes people's graphics cards are set up so that Print Screen won't work to cap movies or games because of some rendering setting.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Next

Return to Your Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest