Need Help. Don't know if it's a bug or not.

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:36 pm

Ok, first of all, i'm not sure if it's a bug or not. I tried to do that in the 101 and in the latest Stable Release, same thing happens.

I have two Sprites, "One" and "Two". I put then in the same family. And created a Family Instance Variable called "Number"

- For the Sprite "One", i put the value of the variable 1
- For the Sprite "Two", i put the value of the variable 2

Now i go to the Event Sheet and do that:



So, i guessed that when i compare Family Variable -> Number = 1 , it would pick all objects in the family. And those objects picked would be remembered in the subevents. So, if you press "W", i thought it would rotate just the object "One", because its Family Variable is set to 1.
But what happens it's unexpected, at least for me. Both objects rotate. If i press "S", the same thing. If i put like this,It works, though :



I think this is redundant. So my question is: Is this planned to work like that or it's a bug?

.capx in case someone want to check:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/5143153/pick/imgs/Bug-103-2.capxdrzanuff2012-09-14 19:38:24
B
15
S
2
G
2
Posts: 23
Reputation: 1,613

Post » Sat Sep 15, 2012 9:48 am

Hey, this bothered me also but somehow i got used to it. However am also pretty curious why it doesnt work as you described in first example.

Martin
B
16
S
4
G
3
Posts: 14
Reputation: 3,141

Post » Sat Sep 15, 2012 2:50 pm

I think this is related to an active bug report in the bugs forum. You might want to post this to the bugs forum to make sure when I fix the other report, this is also fixed.

The workaround is easy: just rewrite your events without subevents, e.g. "On W pressed, Number = 1" in the same event.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Colludium, Lof and 11 guests