Need help pausing audio in Mozilla Firefox

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 09, 2013 3:56 am

I am making an interactive animation using Construct 2. I was able to figure out how to actually pause the audio. I had to import all of my audio in the "Music" directory first. Then, I set up a "Stop button" and "Play button" group that have the following actions.

Stop button
  • Set "" playback rate to 0
  • Set time scale to 0


Play button
  • Set "" playback to 1.0
  • Set time scale to 1.0


This set up works when I run this in Google Chrome and Internet Explorer. However, when I try to run it in Mozilla Firefox and I press the "Stop" button, the audio will keep playing (but the animation itself will stop). I tried to import the audio into the "Sound" directory and using them instead, but that didn't work. Anyone have an idea as to how I can fix this?
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 626

Post » Sat Mar 09, 2013 6:56 am

Firefox might not support the audio object sufficiently yet. Can hope for an update in the future.

Mistakes were made.
B
37
S
17
G
67
Posts: 1,041
Reputation: 38,211

Post » Sat Mar 09, 2013 6:59 am

Sorry, also some suggestions -

Put a disclaimer/splash screen that your game runs best (or requires) Chrome.

Provide your game downloadable as a desktop app via node-webkit if you have paid version of construct
Mistakes were made.
B
37
S
17
G
67
Posts: 1,041
Reputation: 38,211

Post » Sat Mar 09, 2013 1:25 pm

[QUOTE=oosyrag] Sorry, also some suggestions -

Put a disclaimer/splash screen that your game runs best (or requires) Chrome.

Provide your game downloadable as a desktop app via node-webkit if you have paid version of construct[/QUOTE]

This animation is for a senior project. I can say that it runs best in Chrome, but it needs to be able to work correctly in Chrome, Explorer, and Firefox. Also, the animation has to be hosted on a website. It cannot be something that only works correctly when downloaded. Thanks for the suggestions anyway.
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 626

Post » Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:27 pm

Bump
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 626

Post » Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:37 pm

This may not actually be possible in firefox using HTML5, period. I see the workaround that you tried to use, but I have a feeling that it would give you problems.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:59 pm

[QUOTE=sqiddster] This may not actually be possible in firefox using HTML5, period. I see the workaround that you tried to use, but I have a feeling that it would give you problems.[/QUOTE]

Do you happen to know why it would not be possible?
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 626


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests