Need help with "every xxx miliseconds" events

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:08 pm

Hello fellow Constructors,

I have this problem with the game I'm developing and I hope you can help me.
The application has two layouts, 1 start menu and a stage.
The problem is, when I start the application for the first time everything is ok, but if (ingame) I return to the start menu and start the stage again, all the "every xxx miliseconds" events take some seconds to trigger, and when they do, they start all at the same time.

I've tried activating this events with the help of global variables to detect the layout i'm in and stuff like that but it doesn't work.

Also, the time it takes to start, seems to be the same time I spend in the menu.

Help, pretty please?
B
4
S
3
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 1,450

Post » Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:23 pm

I don't know what could be wrong, how do you restart the level? I think Go to layout action should restart timers, is the menu on the differnet layout or layer? Try this topic
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=8571&p=65527
maybe it'll help.
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:32 pm

The menu is in a different layout. When i'm in the stage I return to the the menu with "go to layout", and start the stage again with "go to layout" also.

All the variables start with the correct values, like the timer, they just take this weird time to start :(

I have no idea of what is happening, it makes no sense....
B
4
S
3
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 1,450

Post » Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:29 pm

Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:23 am

I'm using a platformer tutorial similar system for the AI, witch uses a lot of "every xxx milliseconds" events, and I have a lot of time based events.

I really appreciate you help lucid, but isn't there another way?
B
4
S
3
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 1,450

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:40 am

Solved! It's a bug!

When going to the menu from the stage, removing the fade transition solved the problem.
B
4
S
3
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 1,450

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:45 am

Glad you figured it out
But
Post the bug to the tracker please that way it can get fixed.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:49 am

Ok, right away ;)
B
4
S
3
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 1,450


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests