Need some help with platform behavior

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 9:21 pm

Okay Im kind of still a n00b with construct 2 so maybe someone can figure this out, Ive been stuck for a few days.

Ive been following along with the How to make a platform game tutorial. I ran into an issue and its the same issue in my personal platform game when switching animations. Platform on Jump: changes my sprite to the jumping sprite, however it no longer jumps, it WILL jump if I push the jump key twice.

The second issue is when I use the Platform on Landed. This completely disables me from jumping what so ever.

I am not able to share the capx file either because I am using the Nintendo Web Framework in my code.

I am desperate for any help on this issue because it has stumped me for the past few days.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 799

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 9:49 pm

Strange... it sounds like an issue with the jumping itself, but it's hard to say. Does the jumping work if you don't change any animations? Maybe take a screenshot of the relevant code and post it here.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 477

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 9:54 pm

It totally works with just one sprite, my idle sprite.
This is tutorial I followed https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/253/how-to-make-a-platform-game/page-6
I removed on landed out entirely until I can get the jumping issue solved. I attached an image.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 799

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 10:11 pm

Those events work for me... perhaps the problem is in another event not shown here...?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 477

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 10:16 pm

I thought so myself, but it doesnt work for me in the tutorial either. When following the tutorial I get the exact same result. The only thing Im wondering is that all my platforms are rounded and gravity goes around those round platforms. But I think if that were the issue, then I wouldnt be able to jump even with one idle sprite.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 799

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 10:18 pm

nevermind, it happens on a flat platforms as well. Its weird. Maybe I should try starting over from scratch
B
12
S
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 799

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 10:18 pm

Is the 'origin' for each frame/animation set to the bottom?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 477

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 10:24 pm

Oh god im so stupid! that fixed it! Thank you! haha see, I thought someone who knew it a little better would figure it out! you sir are a scholar and a gentleman!
B
12
S
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 799

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 10:27 pm

Glad I could help! Good luck with the game =)
B
7
S
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 477

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 10:27 pm

Thank you!
B
12
S
2
Posts: 57
Reputation: 799


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests