Nevermind, problem isn't aparent in this .capx

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:17 am

Hello everyone!

Long time since I've been on here, missed it a lot.

Anyway, has anyone got any idea how to fix this? Basically, I have a global player, when he enters a door he'll get transported to the next layout which is specified in instance variables that each door has.

My problem is that, when I have two doors that are on separate layouts, as they should be, have different Y positions, the player will be in a place other than in front of the door.

I am using 8-way movement for this example .capx but my main game uses platformer behaviour, although the error result is the same.

Any idea how to fix this? The player should always be in front of the door when they "walk" into a new layout.

DoorToDoor.capx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Nesteris on Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:49 am

You will kick yourself when you find out the problem. Its just that the event sheet isn't connected to the layout (3).

I simplified what you had there to make it more manageable.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ImageImage
B
114
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,068
Reputation: 12,845

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:00 am

@GenkiGanga

Thanks for pointing that out, I feel like an idiot.

Also I just realized that I didn't actually finish doing that example .capx

Just give me a couple minutes and I'll upload the one I was supposed to upload. >_>
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:04 am

Extremely odd, the bug in my main game isn't showing up here.

Give me some more time and I'll upload a demo of my game and you can see the problem.
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:19 am

No worries mate, I'm sure it has happened to all of us. Certainly to me at least. I will be on again in a few hours so no rush on that demo.
ImageImage
B
114
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,068
Reputation: 12,845

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:31 am

I don't know why I didn't try this before, I now feel incredibly retarded.

Looking at my events for the thingy, I decided to just remove EVERYTHING that wasn't literally transporting the player over to the next layout.
So I delete my actions that made a smooth transition, all the fade-in effects and global variables and **** and I try it.

It works.

GenkiGenga, you were right, I am going to kick my self. Can't believe I didn't bother to simplify the events before, jesus christ.

@GenkiGenga, I formally thank you so much you have absolutely no idea how much I am happy to have gotten rid of that bug.
Me posting this and more importantly, you replying is what caused me to be able to fix this soul-crushing yet so utterly simple of a bug.

It might not mean much, but you are getting a special thanks in my game's credits. I love you. You had no idea how much this one little thing was tormenting me, I actually took a break/quit for about 3 weeks.
Thank-You-Glitters-36.jpg

THANK YOU!

I'm so ****ing glad that bug is over...............
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:41 am

Tinkered with it a little more, turns out the entire thing was caused by ONE EVENT NOT BEING A SUB-EVENT.
UGH
UGH
UGH
UGH
I'M SUCH A NOOB

The OFFENDER.png


See the event "Transition on any animation finished"? That used to be its own event just below the Opacity event.
Making that a sub-event of "Playerbox is overlapping door" fixed the biggest headache of my life so far.
UGH

Coding is cruel, hard to write, harder to fix, yet the fixes are so obvious they make you want to shoot yourself.
Simplify your code everyone, save a life.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 2:05 am

Nesteris wrote:Coding is cruel, hard to write, harder to fix, yet the fixes are so obvious they make you want to shoot yourself.
Simplify your code everyone, save a life.


Sorry for butting in but the Scirra mantra is

It allows anyone to build games — no coding required!


:lol: couldn't resist
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 2:16 am

Nesteris wrote:Tinkered with it a little more, turns out the entire thing was caused by ONE EVENT NOT BEING A SUB-EVENT.
UGH
UGH
UGH
UGH
I'M SUCH A NOOB


It happens to the best of us. Live and learn, and all that. :)
B
31
S
6
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 4,764

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 2:36 am

@codah
Let's be honest here, Construct 2's event system is just a visual coding device. Our input still translating into code :P

I'm just glad that development on my game could continue. It's actually kind of funny how stupid I was, I'm joking of course, it was soul crushing.
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, DuqueKarl, Vinterstille and 3 guests