New Android Export Experiences

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 3:36 pm

@KazaaMafia

We are working on it. Line 24 in https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjXhriJJl3U2dGNvbDZrdU5mR0tIZ1N4WE9laUNWaWc&usp=sharing


[QUOTE=KazaaMafia]
Is there a way that I can get rid of the bar that shows up above my game??
[/QUOTE] IntelRobert2014-01-10 15:46:24
Intel Corporation
B
15
S
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,552

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 3:44 pm

Minimal Crosswalk App is now 17MB, leaving you 33MB for your game. For the extra assets one possibility is using a free CDN service and then it could be totally under your control, just use pure HTML5, and work the same on non-crosswalk platforms.

[QUOTE=Silverforce] [QUOTE=IntelTyler]

Warning: I didn't work on the creation of Crosswalk, but this is my understanding of the technology.

Crosswalk adds 20-25MB when compiled on the local machine or in the cloud since to my understanding it is packaging up chromium, enabling WebRTC, WebGL and others goodies though code. We realize this is sub-optimal but this is the initial release and we're working on streamlining now.[/QUOTE]

Any news if this is still the same?

.... that is way too much overhead when iOS and Android Store has a 50MB limit on apps. That means our apps definitely need to be 25MB or less, which limits what you can realistic make. Big studios have fileservers and teams to streamline out-of-store downloading of assets so some games are hundreds of MB or even a GB..
[/QUOTE]
Intel Corporation
B
15
S
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,552

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 3:47 pm

Would you be happy with AdMob? If not, why?

[QUOTE=szymek] @IntelRobert

CocoonJS supports ads via MoPub,
what about Crosswalk?[/QUOTE]
Intel Corporation
B
15
S
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,552

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 3:57 pm

There was an XDK update (277) today that removes the 25 MB upload limit. You have to reinstall XDK.

http://software.intel.com/en-us/html5/articles/xdk-release-notes-dec-2013/

To see other c2 related problems that we are working on:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjXhriJJl3U2dGNvbDZrdU5mR0tIZ1N4WE9laUNWaWc&usp=sharing
Intel Corporation
B
15
S
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,552

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 4:33 pm

@IntelRobert

AdMob is OK, because most of C2 devs use it anyway

but the best would be also some more "fancy" ads, like in LeadBolt (= generating higher eCPMs)
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,247

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 4:45 pm

@IntelRobert Thanks for the update + continued improvements
B
25
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 3,355

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:50 pm

[QUOTE=IntelRobert] @KazaaMafia

We are working on it. Line 24 in https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjXhriJJl3U2dGNvbDZrdU5mR0tIZ1N4WE9laUNWaWc&usp=sharing


[QUOTE=KazaaMafia]
Is there a way that I can get rid of the bar that shows up above my game??
[/QUOTE] [/QUOTE]

@IntelRobert - Thanks. I'm not sure if you guys are aware of it, but is the Virtual Keyboard working through Crosswalk? I have a textbox in my app and when I tried to click on it to type out text, the virtual keyboard doesn't popup.
Image
B
82
S
16
G
4
Posts: 503
Reputation: 8,988

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 11:08 pm

@KazaaMafia: I just did a simple example in c2 with a textbox and I get the virtual keyboard on my nexus 4. Can you try this capx and see if it works?
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzXhriJJl3U2TzBpOGJ3OXRCM2M/edit?usp=sharing

If the simple one works, but yours does not then I will need a capx file that shows the problem.


[QUOTE=KazaaMafia]   
@IntelRobert - Thanks. I'm not sure if you guys are aware of it, but is the Virtual Keyboard working through Crosswalk? I have a textbox in my app and when I tried to click on it to type out text, the virtual keyboard doesn't popup. [/QUOTE]
Intel Corporation
B
15
S
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,552

Post » Sat Jan 11, 2014 3:54 pm

@IntelRobert

Music very loud in my game.
Clay io - Advertising not show ads.
B
59
S
17
G
10
Posts: 158
Reputation: 22,393

Post » Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm

Kind of a silly question but, is there a way to stop/exit the app on the 'test' tab or at least mute the sound?
Image
B
82
S
30
G
12
Posts: 517
Reputation: 12,763

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: abidinjr1 and 14 guests