New Android Export Experiences

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:36 am

Are you on osx? what's the name of your xdk2 package file?
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:37 am

Hi.
Is this on osx? what's the name of your xdk2 file?
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:40 am

[QUOTE=sgtwombatstudios] [QUOTE=humanescape] This may sound stupid, but did you restart the computer?

It might help, find the cache files for the XDK and delete them. (usually in app data folder)[/QUOTE]


No, that's not stupid :) I've already restarted my computer, but nothing has changed. I located where that folder should be and it didn't even exist, so I must have already deleting it. Interesting note, last night I went to try and install the old Intel XDK Chrome add on, and that actually starts the installer. It hangs up towards the end, but I think that is the internet connection.

If I get that installed, can I update to XDK New from the old program?[/QUOTE]
are you on osx? what is the name of your xdk2 installation file?
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Sat Jan 18, 2014 10:42 am

@IntelRobert Thanks, looks good!
B
7
S
1
Posts: 74
Reputation: 1,232

Post » Sun Jan 19, 2014 7:30 pm

@KazaaMafia

Keyboard comes up quick on my nexus 4 with your capx. It is very sluggish--30 seconds or more on my nexus s. I tried C2's 'run layout' feature to display in chrome/android and I see the same behavior so it is not strictly a crosswalk problem. I tried deleting the other layouts and objects and your music, and eventually it became fast again. Can you ask about this in another forum topic so you can get help from others who might have more experience with solving this problem? Sorry that I am unable to help more.

[QUOTE=KazaaMafia] @IntelRobert

The simple one works, but not the one in my game. So I just sent you a PM with my capx.[/QUOTE]
Intel Corporation
B
15
S
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,552

Post » Sun Jan 19, 2014 7:43 pm

@iceangel

Can you try using it in chrome for android with C2's 'run layout' feature? If it works there, but not crosswalk then please send me a capx that can reproduce the problem. If it doesn't work in chrome for android then it will be best to ask for help in another forum topic.

[QUOTE=iceangel] Questions,

Do you work in the plugin clay.io Crosswalk?, Since I've implemented it off if i put it works and if it does not work. [/QUOTE]
Intel Corporation
B
15
S
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,552

Post » Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:33 am

Hi, the problem is that if there are many layouts in the game, intel XDK does not support them.

But I have to say that the plugin works perfectly clay.io
Cheers.
B
159
S
27
G
17
Posts: 917
Reputation: 32,677

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:37 am

@IntelRobert Seems like there's been a step backwards somewhere along the line for me. In trying out my game, one which I was able to use several weeks back, no longer works using Intel XDK.

It builds fine now, nice and smooth process, but after installing and upon launching, it just shows me a white screen with the clock at battery still appearing.
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
84
S
15
G
7
Posts: 991
Reputation: 11,231

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 2:00 pm

There have been updates to c2, xdk, and xdk build system. Can you tell me which version of c2 & xdk you are using (3 digit number in top right of xdk)? Can you try one of c2 sample apps to see if it works?

If only your game fails, then can you cut it down so you can send me a capx that fails?

[QUOTE=AnD4D] @IntelRobert Seems like there's been a step backwards somewhere along the line for me. In trying out my game, one which I was able to use several weeks back, no longer works using Intel XDK.

It builds fine now, nice and smooth process, but after installing and upon launching, it just shows me a white screen with the clock at battery still appearing.[/QUOTE]
Intel Corporation
B
15
S
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,552

Post » Thu Jan 23, 2014 5:42 am

Hi, i am getting "The build failed. An error occurred while building the application. Verify your build assets are correct and try again." when i try to build... :(

Assets are about 8mb, and game is working in preview / debug mode on device.

What could cause this build error ?
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 612

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests