New Android Export Experiences

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Mar 05, 2014 8:54 pm

I've been trying the Android Crosswalk export today. The export and build go smoothly but when I run the APK on my phone, there's just a white screen and nothing else happens. I've even tried exporting an C2 example but still have the same problem.

What could be the problem?

Thanks,
Dan
B
8
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 1,108

Post » Wed Mar 05, 2014 9:00 pm

My previously working game also has this issue. I wonder if anything was changed to cause this or if some change to my game has caused this (works good in desktop chrome and node-webkit still)
B
11
S
2
G
3
Posts: 283
Reputation: 1,968

Post » Wed Mar 05, 2014 9:09 pm

Yeah, can't get my head around the problem. I hope there's a fix as I was looking forward to testing my game.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 1,108

Post » Wed Mar 05, 2014 9:11 pm

@dankhan - in XDK, pick the Canary version vs. Gold version (if you have that option in the 1st Build step). That is what I did to get past my white screen.

Also, does anyone know if you have to zip align or sign your APK before submitting to Google Play (like I used to have to do with CoCoonJS) or does Crosswalk do that automatically?
B
33
S
7
G
8
Posts: 312
Reputation: 8,528

Post » Wed Mar 05, 2014 9:14 pm

@IntelRobert - when I get my APK emailed to me after going through the Build process, does that APK need to be signed and zip aligned before submitting to Google Play store. I remember having to do that to the APKs I received using CocoonJS export from Construct 2.
B
33
S
7
G
8
Posts: 312
Reputation: 8,528

Post » Wed Mar 05, 2014 9:34 pm

Manley23 wrote:@dankhan - in XDK, pick the Canary version vs. Gold version (if you have that option in the 1st Build step).


Thanks for that but how do I do that?
B
8
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 1,108

Post » Wed Mar 05, 2014 9:53 pm

@dankhan - when you do your Build, under the "App Details" step #1, way at the bottom it asks you to select your Code Base - either Gold vs Canary or Stable vs. Beta - make sure you pick Canary or Beta, and that fixed mine.
B
33
S
7
G
8
Posts: 312
Reputation: 8,528

Post » Wed Mar 05, 2014 10:00 pm

Manley23 wrote:@dankhan - when you do your Build, under the "App Details" step #1, way at the bottom it asks you to select your Code Base - either Gold vs Canary or Stable vs. Beta - make sure you pick Canary or Beta, and that fixed mine.


Hmm I only get two options, "Full Screen" and "Splashscreen" under the Code Base bit.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 1,108

Post » Wed Mar 05, 2014 10:03 pm

@dankhan - are you using XDK 505 version? If you are, maybe try deleting your current project and make a new one to see if those options are there.
B
33
S
7
G
8
Posts: 312
Reputation: 8,528

Post » Wed Mar 05, 2014 10:31 pm

Manley23 wrote:@dankhan - are you using XDK 505 version? If you are, maybe try deleting your current project and make a new one to see if those options are there.


Yep I have version 0505. I tried deleting my project and creating a new one but unfortunately the problem remains. Thanks for your help anyway.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 65
Reputation: 1,108

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests