New arcade beta

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Tue Jun 09, 2015 12:25 pm

It seems resolves i ve no longer the problem. I think it was on my side. Thanks
Check out the demo of my first C2 Game
https://www.scirra.com/arcade/other-gam ... n-demo-482
Follow me @84Gamestudio
B
16
S
5
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 2,816

Post » Tue Jun 09, 2015 2:35 pm

Tom wrote:@Seriall it's tom at scirra dot com


Here we go Tom. Good luck!
B
56
S
16
G
3
Posts: 42
Reputation: 5,290

Post » Wed Jun 10, 2015 10:52 am

Just tested all the games sent to me in:

- Construct 2 r207
- Minified on export

And seem to work fine. Could you try using the latest version please?
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
160
S
41
G
34
Posts: 4,386
Reputation: 53,514

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2015 12:01 pm

Tom wrote:Just tested all the games sent to me in:

- Construct 2 r207
- Minified on export

And seem to work fine. Could you try using the latest version please?


WTFast Tom! Working like a charm https://www.scirra.com/arcade/adventure-games/bit-craft-554

Thanks again for your support! Now give us a construct 3 spoiler. haha
B
56
S
16
G
3
Posts: 42
Reputation: 5,290

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2015 12:35 pm

i've noticed that the scirra arcade doesn't take the updates if you already played the game, just like html in any other server. But, for some reason in newgrounds this doesn't happend, in newground, each new update is instantly updated and the player can play always the last version.
It's just a comment to see if that is possible, because updates were always a problem in html, and could be a very cool feature
B
19
S
3
Posts: 93
Reputation: 1,004

Post » Mon Jun 15, 2015 2:15 pm

@kingpirux as far as I know, the caching feature of C2 requires you to do you own updating screen to warn the player when an update is curenttly downloading

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/70/off ... onstruct-2

Yes it is a bother, and yes it feels wrong, but I guess newgrounds just does not support the feature or appcache files, which may explain the difference.
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
52
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,093

Post » Mon Jun 15, 2015 2:37 pm

@Aphrodite what i mean is that newground actually does that. it updates the game if it is different from the cached one. Directly. Just at the start it checks if it's the same, if not, cleans and start from the begining downloading everything again, maybe in big games is slow, but actually i preffer an updated version than a popup warning in the middle of the game...
B
19
S
3
Posts: 93
Reputation: 1,004

Post » Mon Jun 15, 2015 2:43 pm

An other problems:
1º Leaderboards: There is no filter in the ID i use. I can place any "ID" i want and make highscores inside other peoples game in the entire Scirra Arcade, there is no restriction ( i just placed by mistake the id "541" because i thought it was the id of my Leaderboard, but it was the id of my game, so the highscores that come from my game ended in some Leaderboard that uses "541" and i dont know to who it belongs, is not mine...)

2º Arcade Options: I can't enter the "Account board" easly, i still don't know were to go to edit my games, im using a message to get that link, also my game is not shown in my profile-

3ºAbout the Update problems: it should destroy cache in the computer if the game was updated. It will be great if it works as newground, amazon or any other games web page were the game is completely updated automatically every time i enter if necessary, to avoid errors and comments over old versions and broken leaderboards, saves, etc...
B
19
S
3
Posts: 93
Reputation: 1,004

Post » Mon Jun 15, 2015 4:00 pm

@kingpîrux:
1/ You may just be using the ID/name of leaderboards badly. Check this post on how to use the leaderboard in the arcade.

2/ The arcade is still in beta, that's why not all features are there. Here is the link to the games manager page.

3/ As far as I can tell, it takes a bit of time sometimes between the moment of upload and the moment I get to download the update, but otherwise, it actually does update when the version on the arcade is different from the cached version.
You might want to check your browser's settings.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
284
S
109
G
91
Posts: 7,317
Reputation: 87,483

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2015 4:05 pm

I have trouble updating my game Shattered Moon.

When i try to upload from my disk I get a 404 server error :
404 - File or directory not found.
The resource you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.

if anyone hs any clue ^^
Check out the demo of my first C2 Game
https://www.scirra.com/arcade/other-gam ... n-demo-482
Follow me @84Gamestudio
B
16
S
5
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 2,816

PreviousNext

Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest