New arcade beta

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Thu May 28, 2015 11:03 am

@producermark11: 4. The problem is a bug with Safari itself. It's reported and being worked on by Apple: https://bugs.webkit.org/show_bug.cgi?id=138506

The workaround is to delete the offline.appcache file and its reference in the HTML file, but that in turn breaks offline support. So there's not a way to have audio support and offline support until Apple fix the bug.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
291
S
114
G
95
Posts: 7,290
Reputation: 70,138

Post » Thu May 28, 2015 11:35 am

@Kyatric
but I use Chrome, even in iOs. I seldom use Safari
but non the less I will try.
Last edited by producermark11 on Thu May 28, 2015 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
36
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,963

Post » Thu May 28, 2015 11:45 am

@producermark11: Chrome in iOS is not chrome but actually based/using the engine of safari. Welcome to the apple-owns-you world.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
291
S
114
G
95
Posts: 7,290
Reputation: 70,138

Post » Thu May 28, 2015 11:59 am

Welcome to the apple-owns-you world.

add that to just another reason I don't really care for Apple ( they are :twisted: )
B
36
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,963

Post » Thu May 28, 2015 1:57 pm

The workaround is to delete the offline.appcache file

Yes
Finally a work around that works for iOS and sound !!
Thanks so much !

Now hopefully Tom can fix those other issues. ;)
B
36
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,963

Post » Thu May 28, 2015 4:11 pm

Hi @Tom
When I tried to update by game in the Arcade, I had a problem ( I narrowed it down after an hour of debugging)
that is was with a Sprite1 on Collision with Sprite2.
(there was no similar event in the game)
It played fine in dropbox but I just got a white screen in the Arcade.
????????????
Anyway thought you should know.
B
36
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,963

Post » Sat May 30, 2015 10:13 pm

Why can't I see my game ? Tried to upload an updated version (my old one was on the old arcade) and can't see it... Tried on lots of browsers and computers... https://www.scirra.com/arcade/adventure ... -craft-245 upload lots of versions with different screen sizes but doesn't work.

Can someone help me or tell me what the hell is happening ? Thanks!
B
56
S
16
G
3
Posts: 42
Reputation: 5,290

Post » Sun May 31, 2015 4:47 am

Seriall wrote:Why can't I see my game ? Tried to upload an updated version (my old one was on the old arcade) and can't see it... Tried on lots of browsers and computers... https://www.scirra.com/arcade/adventure ... -craft-245 upload lots of versions with different screen sizes but doesn't work.

Can someone help me or tell me what the hell is happening ? Thanks!



the new version is going to be updated in around a few hrs after you upload your new capx, had the same issue, with Frenzy Fish Game Template that's why i kinda posted same game with different title, they where different stages, tried to upload the new version on the old one, but wasn't instantly updating the game in arcade, since its beta has some processing issues, i guess we will have to wait and have a bit of patience till @Tom solves the arcade in future! cheers hope it answered your questions!
B
76
S
22
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 43,833

Post » Sun May 31, 2015 9:56 pm

So here's a little bug I came upon when uploading my game Five Nights With a Cow. So I made two versions: A version for PC and a version for mobile. When I uploaded the mobile version the game ran fine. But when I uploaded the PC version to the Scirra Arcade... is when things got wrong. The game was big, which I knew, so I thought the game might just lag like how it did when I tested it on Construct 2, but the game on the Scirra Arcade just lead me to a white screen! The game had the same code as the mobile version except that the mobile version was shortened in size and made to work for touch screens (this includes computers) but no matter how much I downgrade FNWaC, I always end up with a flashing white screen. The game (on Construct 2) starts up on the menu. But on the Arcade, it just ends up with what I said earlier: a white screen.

Now I got a .capx file of the game which can be found here: [https://www.dropbox.com/s/lpuobps2z48myg5/FiveNightsWithaCow%201.2.capx?dl=0]
The capx will work. I've tested it multiple times and I was able to beat my game. However it has 99 events, which means I can't upgrade it anymore, so I'm stuck. Some one let me know a way to get my game to work on the Scirra Arcade. If you do, I'll let you on a little secret ;)

Note that this .capx file was made in version 206. So yeah.


Please, someone help me!
Unlike Sonic I don't chuckle
B
11
S
2
Posts: 63
Reputation: 1,000

Post » Mon Jun 08, 2015 9:49 am

@producermark11 can you email me a copy of your capx so I can run some tests?

@Seriall also can you email me your capx?
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
173
S
41
G
34
Posts: 4,379
Reputation: 54,128

PreviousNext

Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest