New bugs with "animation finished"?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:16 am

I'm using r87 and am trying to insert an "animation finished" condition at the top of an event. ITS NOT THERE! (animation category only offers "compare frame" and "is playing")

So, then I copy and paste an "is anim animation playing" for the same sprite from another event, then try to edit it so that I can chance which animation its checking for the finish of...BOOM! Instead of letting me edit the name of the animation, it thinks I'm trying to check for "is between two angles"!

Anyone else having these issues?
B
45
S
8
G
4
Posts: 414
Reputation: 6,805

Post » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:25 am

you have other condition that is a trigger (with a green arrow next to it). you cannot have two conditions that are triggers in one event. ie. you cannot make a "on start of layout" + "on animation finished" in the same event.
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:09 am

No, there was no other green arrow trigger condition, BUT, I discovered if I started a new event from scratch, I could test for "on animation finished" just fine, AND I could then drag that condition I just created to where I needed it.

But If you can do what I did and it worked, why not just let me create it there in the first place?
B
45
S
8
G
4
Posts: 414
Reputation: 6,805

Post » Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:44 am

I can't reproduce the "bug".
It would be nice if you could provide a capx and the precise steps to reproduce the error.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Apr 22, 2012 1:20 pm

Please read how to report bugs then post the issue to the bugs forum complete with .capx, reproduction steps, etc. etc.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sun Apr 22, 2012 1:33 pm

Well, I didn't want to post it as a bug if it was a known issue or if I was just doing somehting silly, and my time is really limmited right now. I'll try and figure out how to reproduce the issue and report back when I get the chance.
B
45
S
8
G
4
Posts: 414
Reputation: 6,805


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bilgekaan, Davioware and 2 guests