New CocoonJS plugin from Ludei! Open source!

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Jul 22, 2014 1:53 am

Following Android version,
Ludei's Official Ads Demo showed nothing on iOS CocoonJS Launcher.
(iOS Ads Demo had worked well 3 days ago.)
B
122
S
32
G
8
Posts: 214
Reputation: 13,435

Post » Tue Jul 22, 2014 10:02 am

gonzdevour wrote:Following Android version,
Ludei's Official Ads Demo showed nothing on iOS CocoonJS Launcher.
(iOS Ads Demo had worked well 3 days ago.)

We've deactivated our campaign at MopUb for some testing, but the ads are working correctly, just compile a Custom Launcher with your adunit id and it will work correctly :D
B
9
S
4
G
4
Posts: 383
Reputation: 3,616

Post » Tue Jul 22, 2014 4:45 pm

@ludei
I have tested it also with 2.0.2 and there no admobs ads are shown. If i compile the same file with 1.4.7 it works fine? So it has to be an issue with 2.0.2? The best what you can do would be support natively admobs and google analytics (that would be so awesome). Do you think about this?

And are you guys aware of the 'flickering ludei splashscreen' issue? It seems that your games are not affected of that issue. So it might be a problem with C2 or the combination of C2 with the cloud compiler.

And btw, you guys do awesome work! Keep it up :)
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
106
S
39
G
31
Posts: 1,170
Reputation: 29,229

Post » Wed Jul 23, 2014 5:27 am

@ludei I already posted this issue on your webpage but nobody could help me. I like to use the img.dispose() function in one of my c2 plugins but it doesn't work. When i replace the original image with a new 1 px image and call dispose() after replacing, the original image disappears from the memory log.
B
14
S
3
G
1
Posts: 255
Reputation: 2,027

Post » Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:24 pm

AndreasR wrote:@ludei
I have tested it also with 2.0.2 and there no admobs ads are shown. If i compile the same file with 1.4.7 it works fine? So it has to be an issue with 2.0.2? The best what you can do would be support natively admobs and google analytics (that would be so awesome). Do you think about this?


This would be awesome.. do dont know why people insist of doing over a secondary network.....
Since everyone in the comunity is crying for this..
B
28
S
9
G
2
Posts: 84
Reputation: 2,889

Post » Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:27 pm

Ads ads seem to be working well for me with 2.0.2.

The flickering splahscreen happens for me as well but isn't as bad if I use loader layout
B
64
S
12
G
6
Posts: 456
Reputation: 9,015

Post » Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:08 pm

russpuppy wrote:Ads ads seem to be working well for me with 2.0.2.

The flickering splahscreen happens for me as well but isn't as bad if I use loader layout

The Problem for me with ads is that, admob only recognize one ad over my app so if i have 3 aps .. only one ad from only one ap is working
B
28
S
9
G
2
Posts: 84
Reputation: 2,889

Post » Wed Jul 23, 2014 5:43 pm

OK i found out what the problem is. I've updated my tutorial ;)
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1024/m ... onjs-games

Good luck :)
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
106
S
39
G
31
Posts: 1,170
Reputation: 29,229

Post » Wed Jul 23, 2014 6:38 pm

AndreasR wrote:OK i found out what the problem is. I've updated my tutorial ;)
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1024/m ... onjs-games

Good luck :)

Thanks Andreas testing now
B
28
S
9
G
2
Posts: 84
Reputation: 2,889

Post » Wed Jul 23, 2014 6:41 pm

I still get the error on MoPub site over testing..
====================================== CAMPAIGN FILTER RESULTS ======================================
No adgroups for level 0.
No adgroups for level 1.
No adgroups for level 2.
No adgroups for level 3.
No adgroups for level 4.
No adgroups for level 5.
No adgroups for level 6.
No adgroups for level 7.
No adgroups for level 8.
No adgroups for level 9.
No adgroups for level 10.
Removed due to inactivity: AdMob key: 302ec62210e511e4abf3123138070049
No adgroups for level 11 passed filters.
No adgroups for level 12.
No adgroups for level 13.
No adgroups for level 14.
No adgroups for level 15.
Auction returning None

Does anyone is getting this?
B
28
S
9
G
2
Posts: 84
Reputation: 2,889

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TheRealDannyyy and 3 guests