New geolocation need conditions

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:18 pm

How can i create conditions in geolocation plugin?
I mean if my device is in right position x and y or beetween x1-x2 and y1-y2 -> do something ?delgado2013-06-15 15:57:33
B
103
S
25
G
41
Posts: 1,877
Reputation: 32,397

Post » Sat Jun 15, 2013 4:00 pm

Once you've used the Geolocation -> Request location action, use the System -> Compare two values condition. Geolocation has a ton of expressions you can access, including longitude and latitude.
B
57
S
15
G
11
Posts: 912
Reputation: 12,586

Post » Sat Jun 15, 2013 4:07 pm

@GeometriX 'Request location action' is event not condition Can you give me example? that sounds pretty easy but i dont get it
B
103
S
25
G
41
Posts: 1,877
Reputation: 32,397

Post » Sat Jun 15, 2013 4:20 pm

It's an action in an event. So do it in two events: first request the location based on whatever condition you want (every few seconds, or on click, for example), then in another event, use that information for whatever purposes you want.

Here's an example. My geography sucks but I think this'll work for you...
B
57
S
15
G
11
Posts: 912
Reputation: 12,586

Post » Mon Jun 17, 2013 10:57 pm

@GeometriX thanks for example i play with this.

Did geolocation should always works? i give my friend link to geolocation and geolocation cant find his possition ...
B
103
S
25
G
41
Posts: 1,877
Reputation: 32,397

Post » Tue Jun 18, 2013 1:55 pm

Geolocation showing position with an accuracy of 60m, and it will be upgraded to more precisely trace?
B
103
S
25
G
41
Posts: 1,877
Reputation: 32,397


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Avenged90x, Elliott, Eren, shukra, Voytek and 9 guests