New inserted objects are cut - jpg

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:23 pm

HI
I never had this problem before. When I try add new graphic like tree. Object gets cut in game window. I tried to rezisize in C2 and photosop but it's doesn't help/


B
4
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:37 pm

Could be problem with the background, but link the graphic you are having problems with, i'll see what i can do.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 52
Reputation: 4,387

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 6:03 pm

It's no matter where I put the image or make another one - I'll get same bug.
This also happend for layer 1.
Maybe becouse I updatet to C2 r70. I don't know. i haven't this problem before.
B
4
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 6:22 pm

With or without webgl, I can't seem to reproduce it in a new project.
Maybe you could post your capx.

Also does it "cut" this way in any browser ?
Consider trying several browsers and indicating the results for each one.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 6:25 pm

It looks like you set it as a tiled background rather than a sprite -- that's probably why. Tiled backgrounds sometimes look different in the editor from how they actually look in-game. If you only want to have a single tree, it's best to insert it as a sprite instead. Much less hassle.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 6:33 pm

It's happend in all browsers.




Capx
Sorry I don't know why capx is so big, maybe it's to much sprites object
B
4
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 6:35 pm

Yes SullyTheStrange
No I add this as Sprite and it's ok.
thanks !
B
4
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:01 pm

I think it is very likely this problem is to do with your graphics card drivers. Have you tried updating your graphics card drivers?

It looks like the driver is incorrectly cutting the image in to a power-of-two size. The object is 192x192 but it's only showing about 128x128 of it (a power-of-two size). The only reason this would happen is if your graphics card drivers are buggy!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,610

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:09 pm


yes I got old graphic card ;-/
But I inserted image by sprite not tiled background and it's ok
B
4
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:11 pm

Did you try updating the drivers though? Drivers are updates you can download and often fixes problems like this. What graphics card do you have?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,610

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests