New install error

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 12:32 pm

I installed Construct on a new pc.

I can create a project, but when I try and create a Tiled background, I get the following error:

"Please open a layout before editing an object's texture"

Or the whole application just hangs.

Please help!
Thx

B
40
S
8
G
6
Posts: 58
Reputation: 6,795

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:13 pm

Are you creating the tiled background in a layout ? (like double click in the layout)
Do you have a layout tab opened in the top tabs bar and is it the selected tab when you create the object ?

For the hang time, make sure graphic card drivers are updated on the PC (new PC probably means they are not, accompanying CDs tends to have older drivers version).
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:42 pm

@Kyatric.

Jip, I'm doing everything exactly the same as I have been doing in all my other projects, it works on 2 other pc I work on, but not on this new pc.

My graphics card drivers are up to date.

Does C2 have an error/log file?
B
40
S
8
G
6
Posts: 58
Reputation: 6,795

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:47 pm

This message only appears if a layout tab has never been opened in the project.

My best guess is a graphics card driver bug. Try updating your driver.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Sun Apr 22, 2012 7:28 am

Hi, I have the same error.
i create new project, then trying to add a new item on the layout tab. The graphics of the startup page, is still displayed on the layout tab. Its as if its not refreshing. I click on event sheet, and go back to layout tab, then the even sheet message is stuck on layout tab. I have tried to update my display drivers, with no success. Is there anyway i can get a print screen to you?

tks
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 252

Post » Sun Apr 22, 2012 1:23 pm

@Melkelo - try checking directly with your graphics card vendor, sometimes Windows Update or other places don't give you the latest.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:11 pm

Hi im having the same problem aswell as well as a swap buffer error on load. I'll save you the time and say im defo fully uptodate im using a AMD HD 6970 x2 on crossfire, ive tryed out of crossfire aswell. i dont think its an error with my graphics driver been out of date as im using Catalyst 12.4 (22 - jun - 2012) is there anything else that might be causeing this issue.
B
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 327

Post » Sat Jun 23, 2012 3:08 pm

@FurryMonsterGame - it's still a graphics card driver bug. I guess the latest version is broken. We have to put up with this problem a lot - try complaining to your graphics card vendor.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests