New Intel XDK Crosswalk (lock orientation)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:48 am

@yongsheng

That sounds great!

Most of my apps will be supporting the toolbar function.

B
17
S
6
Posts: 348
Reputation: 2,608

Post » Mon Dec 30, 2013 3:16 am

See the fullscreen discussion of Crosswalk here:
https:[x]//crosswalk-project.org/jira/browse/XWALK-773

please remove "[x]" from the above link because I don't have the permission.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 48
Reputation: 545

Post » Mon Dec 30, 2013 3:20 am

Click-able link for users wanting to see discussion regarding Crosswalk and fullscreen:

Linky:
https://crosswalk-project.org/jira/browse/XWALK-773
B
17
S
6
Posts: 348
Reputation: 2,608

Post » Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:34 pm

Any updates to Locking Orientation?
Image Stoorn Memory Puzzle
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,488

Post » Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:53 am

Phuzz wrote:Any updates to Locking Orientation?


I am using the XDk lock orientation in Construct 2, but it doesn't work.
Last edited by Manley23 on Wed Mar 05, 2014 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
33
S
7
G
8
Posts: 312
Reputation: 8,528

Post » Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:01 am

When you build with Crosswalk, make sure you click the 'canary' version in the build dialog. that will lock your orientation to the one you specified on construct
B
35
S
11
G
3
Posts: 97
Reputation: 3,478

Post » Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:34 am

stefanos wrote:When you build with Crosswalk, make sure you click the 'canary' version in the build dialog. that will lock your orientation to the one you specified on construct


Thanks a bunch. That worked.
B
33
S
7
G
8
Posts: 312
Reputation: 8,528

Post » Thu Mar 06, 2014 9:40 pm

Manley23 wrote:
stefanos wrote:When you build with Crosswalk, make sure you click the 'canary' version in the build dialog. that will lock your orientation to the one you specified on construct


Thanks a bunch. That worked.


Is this done through the XDK Crosswalk? I cannot find "canary" version there, and on the crosswalk project website I downloaded the Canary-Arm build but seems a bit complicated for my skills to compile apk in that way. My coding skills are just pre-beginner.
Image Stoorn Memory Puzzle
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,488

Post » Thu Mar 06, 2014 9:46 pm

@Phuzz
Yes inside XDK, it's that sometimes it doesn't appear :P

IntelRobert wrote:@Manley23 & @dankhan : There is a bug we are fixing.

Here is the workaround. Go to the build tab and select ARM, then 'go to next step' at the bottom. Then 'close build page' at the top left. Then open up the build again. At the bottom of the details page, you will see beta and stable choices. This only needs to be repeated if you create a new project.

Manley23 wrote:@dankhan - it is strange, because sometimes that happens to me. Sometimes the code base is there to choose and sometimes it is not.


taken from here -> new-android-export-experiences_t92827?start=400
B
35
S
11
G
3
Posts: 97
Reputation: 3,478

Post » Thu Mar 06, 2014 10:28 pm

Many thanks :) found the secret menu
Image Stoorn Memory Puzzle
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,488

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tarek2 and 9 guests