New to Construct

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:09 am

Hello, I found Construct after watching that amazing Metroid remake, Minitroid. I've been working with Construct and I'm loving it! I'm currently testing my abilities and also learning from Platform School as well. Could some of you check out my example and tell me how it's looking? Thank you.

http://www.mediafire.com/?ds9imdshh2pghye


PS: I'll use this topic to ask questions as well.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 474

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2011 5:12 am

For just starting a few days ago, you're doing very well so far. Looks like you've got a grasp on all the basics. :) I only started a few months ago myself, so I know how confusing things can be once you start getting more advanced -- don't be afraid to ask for help, there's a great community here.

So, welcome to Construct, and good luck on your future work. :D
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2011 5:34 am

[quote="SullyTheStrange":2dys9fws]For just starting a few days ago, you're doing very well so far. Looks like you've got a grasp on all the basics. :) I only started a few months ago myself, so I know how confusing things can be once you start getting more advanced -- don't be afraid to ask for help, there's a great community here.

So, welcome to Construct, and good luck on your future work. :D[/quote:2dys9fws]

Thanks! I'm really enjoying all the little things that Construct will let me do.

I do have a few questions actually:

Is there a spot to implement Global Variables? I'd like to have a running tally of each "Enemy" in the game, so that when it's down to 0, you win the game.

What's a good way to do a transition between 2+ layouts? Can you do this with 2 doors, 1 in each room to take you into the other? If so, how best would this be accomplished?

Sometimes my character or one of the enemies will be sent outside of the room, how do I fix this neither of us can leave the layout? Also, sometimes the physics will get wacky and when an enemy pushes me up or down through a platform I teleport through it, any method to alleviate this issue?

Thanks.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 474

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2011 10:12 am

[quote="ataru58":19ilh352]
Is there a spot to implement Global Variables? I'd like to have a running tally of each "Enemy" in the game, so that when it's down to 0, you win the game.[/quote:19ilh352]
When you go to select your objects, for actions and such, choose the system object. It has global variables. Just make an action. System-Set Value

For this particular case though, unless you don't really have all those enemies there, are you're making like a wave of enemies and behind the scenes you're creating them offscreen or something, There is actually a System expression that counts objects CountMatching(objectname). it counts the objects currently picked, so if you don't have any type of picking condition before you use that expression it will just count all the objects of that type in the layout

[quote:19ilh352]What's a good way to do a transition between 2+ layouts? Can you do this with 2 doors, 1 in each room to take you into the other? If so, how best would this be accomplished?[/quote:19ilh352] I've never worked with multiple layouts other than quick experiments so I'll leave that one to someone else

[quote:19ilh352]Sometimes my character or one of the enemies will be sent outside of the room, how do I fix this neither of us can leave the layout? Also, sometimes the physics will get wacky and when an enemy pushes me up or down through a platform I teleport through it, any method to alleviate this issue?[/quote:19ilh352]
first question is do you mean physics like the Physics behavior? or just the general sense of the word physics and you're using the Platform behavior? if physics behavior what actions are you using to set the speed or strength of the enemy? If platform, what actions are you using to simulate pushes?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:22 pm

[quote="lucid":3mb7a0r8][quote="ataru58":3mb7a0r8]
Is there a spot to implement Global Variables? I'd like to have a running tally of each "Enemy" in the game, so that when it's down to 0, you win the game.[/quote:3mb7a0r8]
When you go to select your objects, for actions and such, choose the system object. It has global variables. Just make an action. System-Set Value

For this particular case though, unless you don't really have all those enemies there, are you're making like a wave of enemies and behind the scenes you're creating them offscreen or something, There is actually a System expression that counts objects CountMatching(objectname). it counts the objects currently picked, so if you don't have any type of picking condition before you use that expression it will just count all the objects of that type in the layout

[quote:3mb7a0r8]What's a good way to do a transition between 2+ layouts? Can you do this with 2 doors, 1 in each room to take you into the other? If so, how best would this be accomplished?[/quote:3mb7a0r8] I've never worked with multiple layouts other than quick experiments so I'll leave that one to someone else

[quote:3mb7a0r8]Sometimes my character or one of the enemies will be sent outside of the room, how do I fix this neither of us can leave the layout? Also, sometimes the physics will get wacky and when an enemy pushes me up or down through a platform I teleport through it, any method to alleviate this issue?[/quote:3mb7a0r8]
first question is do you mean physics like the Physics behavior? or just the general sense of the word physics and you're using the Platform behavior? if physics behavior what actions are you using to set the speed or strength of the enemy? If platform, what actions are you using to simulate pushes?[/quote:3mb7a0r8]

1. Awesome, that CountMatching works perfectly! Now when all of them are dead, you get the You Win text!

CountMatching("Enemy") <= 0: "Set text to "YOU WIN""

3. Essentially, the enemies and myself have the attribute "Solid" and no physics behaviors. It seems to work fine, except for the teleportation.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 474

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm

does the character need the solid for anything? if not, take it off the character...same with enemies unless they have some reason to use it
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2011 7:01 pm

[quote="lucid":16913r07]does the character need the solid for anything? if not, take it off the character...same with enemies unless they have some reason to use it[/quote:16913r07]

Pretty much to make sure that bullets and missiles don't pass through it.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 474

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2011 7:04 pm

why not just do on collision with whatever. they don't need to be solid. the solid attribute is so things with behaviors such as platform and stuff, know what they can stand on and go through, etc. if you just want to make something happen when it hits something
just use the on collision condition
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2011 7:40 pm

[quote="lucid":19c94agf]why not just do on collision with whatever. they don't need to be solid. the solid attribute is so things with behaviors such as platform and stuff, know what they can stand on and go through, etc. if you just want to make something happen when it hits something
just use the on collision condition[/quote:19c94agf]

Alright. Removed the Solid attribute from the enemies. While I was doing that I implemented a shotgun too(Press F). Check it out:

http://www.mediafire.com/?8h8a7p4bx0xfdl9 (Another New Platform file, last one didn't have music or the Solid attributes unchecked or various collisions properly implemented. Apparently crashes don't save anything for your game, SAVE YOUR APP AFTER EVERY CHANGE!)


Also found an awesome little tool for 8-bit sound FXs: http://www.superflashbros.net/as3sfxr/
B
2
G
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 474

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:10 pm

Alright, now I'm trying to do a Weapon system, where you press a key and your weapon changes, like this:

Current Weapon is bullet
Pressed key D: Weapon changes to shotgun
Pressed key C: Shotgun shoots

How would I go about this?
B
2
G
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 474

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests