No Sound on IPhone and Ipad safari

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:07 pm

Hi,

I exported one of my project to html5.
This project run a sound (using Audio > Play 'mysound' not looping from Sound at -10dB (tage "")

When I run it on my PC the sound works as expected.
But when I run it on iPhone or Ipad, the sound doesn't work.

The sound is a wav 16Bit (as recommended)

Would you have an idea why it doesn't work?

Thx
B
10
S
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 786

Post » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:20 pm

Do you have both a .ogg and .m4a version of the file?
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,454

Post » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:41 pm

yes
B
10
S
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 786

Post » Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:02 pm

In my experience publishing to HTML5 for iOS is extremely buggy, when it actually does decide to play the audio it often has massive delay.

I'm really hoping that the Ludei (and alternative) publishing options will resolve this tho as if not I might as well give up now on my iOS target audience now
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 112
Reputation: 1,827

Post » Sun Nov 03, 2013 6:29 am

I installed chrome on my iPhone and there a sound of my app worked (but only once).

here is a demo of my app, it's a small puzzle for kids, when you finish a puzzle the sound of the animal is triggered.

http://www.lo-zone.com/labo/puzzle/demo/index.html?v6

works as expected on my PC, but not fine when opening in IOS browsers.
Should I preload the sounds somehow?

I also have a black space on top of the app (that I don't have on my laptop)
B
10
S
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 786

Post » Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:02 am

I used the browser to be able to test my game.

Here I exported it and test with cocoonjs launcher and it works fine, sounds are triggered when they should.
B
10
S
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 786

Post » Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:11 am

Cool, sounds promising then...

I've attempted the cocoonjs launcher myself a few times but always seem to be presented with a black screen and FPS counter?! but hey it's good to know that it all might come together in the end :)

Thanks
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 112
Reputation: 1,827

Post » Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:16 am

yeah I had that same issue.

basically you don't need to use ludei cloud (website) to generate the ZIP.
Just use the ZIP Construct2 exports and use it directly in cocoonjs launcher and it will work.
B
10
S
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 786

Post » Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:54 am

Ah yes, I thought it might have been to do with the cloud compiler but tbh I just wasn't to bothered at this stage

Thanks for the heads up tho.

Cheers,
Daniel

B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 112
Reputation: 1,827


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alextro, Colludium, Ryan Kocourek and 7 guests