No sprites in the margins

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri May 11, 2012 5:29 pm

no your not understanding =D

You can have as many different animations with as many different frames per animation as you want all in 1 sprite.

You could make just 1 sprite per character and that sprite contain animations for each move (all named individually) and they have as many or as few frames as you need. It doesnt all have to match up exactly to work. Hell the SIZES of the sprites can even change between frames
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Fri May 11, 2012 5:57 pm

http://www.scirra.com/manual/48/image-and-animations-editor
Notice the: "The animations bar is where multiple animations can be created for Sprite objects."
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Fri May 11, 2012 6:05 pm

Even if all the framecounts are different, it will be easier/faster if you add them as frames and animations. You can use expressions and events to get a lot of information from the animations & frames.

It's up to you obviously, but I really don't think 360 different sprites is the way to go.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Fri May 11, 2012 7:27 pm

Ah, I see now! Thank you so much. I've add multiple animations in the animations bar for a single sprite, but now I don't know how to switch between the animations - before I was switching between sprites. I'm guessing it has to with "Set animation", but when I double click on FighterA I don't get the list of animations. I've checked the manual, but I'm still unsure of what to do.

http://www.scirra.com/manual/115/sprite
B
17
S
6
G
6
Posts: 113
Reputation: 4,161

Post » Fri May 11, 2012 7:34 pm

There should be a small window called "Animations" where there's one animation called "Default". Right-click inside this box to create new animtaions.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Fri May 11, 2012 7:40 pm

Sorry, I should have been clearer. I've done that much now I'm trying to switch between those animations in the events. Such as: On key pressed switch to fighterA's high kick animation.
B
17
S
6
G
6
Posts: 113
Reputation: 4,161

Post » Fri May 11, 2012 7:53 pm

Ah sorry, of course. You need to type the name of the animation in the "Set animation" condition. So if you called it "Punch" you'll need to type that, with double quotes.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Fri May 11, 2012 8:12 pm

Perfect! The double quotes are what was missing. @Nimtrix, if you know how to give karma, +1, or whatever on this forum let me know. Thank you to everyone who responded.
B
17
S
6
G
6
Posts: 113
Reputation: 4,161

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nimos100, vargazso and 24 guests