Node export (from 60FPS in debug to 30 in export).

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 30, 2015 8:51 am

Mighty great, I was just about done optimizing for the day: going from 45 FPS and 80% estimated CPU usage to a decent 60 FPS and about 50% CPU.

Image

To see the result in action I export the project using the latest node plugin (not the upcoming NW). Well in game I just can't get the FPS up to 60 again. I'm launching the 64-bit build. The numbers aren't wrong I can feel the difference. As far as I know this not to be expected.

Image

Is this the strangest thing or what?!
My game Petrolhead Tactics is now on Steam Greenlight. I could not have done this without C2 ? Please rate, if you like!

Steam client already open: petrolheadtactics.com/steam
Web: petrolheadtactics.com/greenlight
B
20
S
4
G
4
Posts: 132
Reputation: 4,130

Post » Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:05 am

Is the window the same size? Could be fillrate related.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,689

Post » Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:42 am

That's it! Thanks a milliard @sqiddster. Fillrate is my new enemy. I will now read up on the matter, any quick suggestions?
My game Petrolhead Tactics is now on Steam Greenlight. I could not have done this without C2 ? Please rate, if you like!

Steam client already open: petrolheadtactics.com/steam
Web: petrolheadtactics.com/greenlight
B
20
S
4
G
4
Posts: 132
Reputation: 4,130

Post » Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:45 am

Let's just say that fillrate is also my enemy ;)

Not much you can do apart from limiting the number of huge/fullscreen sprites drawn and limiting the number of layers that force their own texture (this includes setting layer opacities, and having layer effects). Then of course there's always the option of low quality fullscreen scaling, but then the game will look blurry on big screens. My game has this toggleable, as well as resolution presets.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,689

Post » Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:00 am

@sqiddster

why fillrate is enemy in 2D games but not in 3D games?
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,247

Post » Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:08 am

sqiddster wrote:My game has this toggleable, as well as resolution presets.

Are you using "canvas size" & "layout scale" for this?
B
42
S
23
G
19
Posts: 155
Reputation: 12,977

Post » Fri Jan 30, 2015 11:18 am

@szymek found this read the last paragraph: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fillrate If you are interested here are some vidz on how a computer draws 3d https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... yvj9Z6WCrm

@purplemonkey found some things that might interest us
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1258/c ... resolution
My original resolution was 1600x900 pixels. To find the correct setting for the scale action, I just divide the resolution I want to change it to by 1600, getting the correct ratio.


So guess this is right for a game running 1920. 1920 / 1600 = 1.2 1920/1024=1.875

Butt @sqiddster if you dont mind tell us how did a C2 pro make resolution presets. Plz Give IT!
My game Petrolhead Tactics is now on Steam Greenlight. I could not have done this without C2 ? Please rate, if you like!

Steam client already open: petrolheadtactics.com/steam
Web: petrolheadtactics.com/greenlight
B
20
S
4
G
4
Posts: 132
Reputation: 4,130

Post » Fri Jan 30, 2015 11:26 am

Monumental wrote:@purplemonkey found some things that might interest us
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1258/c ... resolution

Yeah, I've poked around with it but I didn't really like the results at all.
Which is why I thought maybe Squid was using a different technique (if there even is one).
B
42
S
23
G
19
Posts: 155
Reputation: 12,977

Post » Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:40 pm

Use smaller resolution, 640x480 is fine for most games. I have experimented a game with 1920 x 1080 , it looks nice, but just the fill rate makes it much slower. Use fixed resolutions which is faster than windowed and scaled.

However if you worry about HD graphics, make 1920 x 1080 based graphic and scale down in C2 layout, it would keep looking good even is zoomed in.
B
99
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,421

Post » Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:23 pm

Yea, the way I so it is with 'set canvas size', and then setting the layout scale to a ratio of the original canvas width vs the new canvas width.

@syzmek afaik, 3d games have hardware and software optimizations preventing overdraw.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,689


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ashley, JesusJ, Kyatric and 12 guests