node-webkit: change resolution when in fullscreen

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 11:13 am

Hi,

Is it possible to force a resolution change in windows using node-webkit? For instance, let's say my desktop is currently at 1920x1080. Can I do something so Windows change the resolution to 1024x768 when I run my game?

This is really important for me, since my game gets kinda slow if I run it fullscreen at 1920x1080.. I made it so it stretches just fine, but if the computer isn't very good the FPS drops right away.

If this isn't possible, will it ever be?

Thanks.
B
106
S
35
G
36
Posts: 793
Reputation: 24,705

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 11:14 am

I believe @JohnnySheffield made a plugin that can do this not too long ago. Have a look through the third-party plugins.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 12:28 pm

@sqiddster

Do you mean this thread?
http://www.scirra.com/forum/regarding-node-webkit_topic66323_post407864.html?KW=fullscreen#407864
B
106
S
35
G
36
Posts: 793
Reputation: 24,705

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 3:33 pm

Hah, I remember making that thread. I still would love this to be implemented
B
45
S
19
G
10
Posts: 562
Reputation: 9,543

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 5:34 pm

I hope it is.. I finally got my game running well on an Intel HD Graphics 3000 (about 50-60fps), but ONLY if the resolution is really really low (like 800x600).. if I could force the change directly on Windows, it would be really awesome.
B
106
S
35
G
36
Posts: 793
Reputation: 24,705

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 9:27 pm

Why not use the unofficial plugin?
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 10:21 pm

@sqiddster

Do you mean this plugin?

http://www.scirra.com/forum/plugin-nodewebkit-nodejs-fs-module_topic60723.html?KW=node-webkit

I'll try it out and see how it works, then!

EDIT: Oops, I think you meant this one:

http://www.scirra.com/forum/plugin-nodewebkit_topic60647.html?KW=node-webkit

I'll try it now. Thanks!

EDIT2: Welp, couldn't get it to work.. when I enter the fullscreen mode, all it does is stretch the window to my current resolution.

That would work just fine if you have a graphics card that isn't that goddamn Intel HD Graphics, but when it is, everything is just painfully slow in big resolutions..andreyin2013-05-08 22:51:57
B
106
S
35
G
36
Posts: 793
Reputation: 24,705

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 10:51 pm

Let me know how it goes! WebGL shaders especially are extremely resolution-dependent, so easy resolution change like this would be great.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Thu May 09, 2013 12:24 am

Notice if you use export with node-webkit exporter in C2, it won't work with this plugin. You need to export HTML5 and compile with node-webkit sdk via command.
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,638

Post » Thu May 09, 2013 12:45 am

@Joannesalfa really? I tried it out and it worked just fine using C2's node-webkit exporter, all the commands I tried worked.

B
106
S
35
G
36
Posts: 793
Reputation: 24,705

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests