node-webkit: change resolution when in fullscreen

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu May 09, 2013 12:50 am

I tried with this .capx it includes Node-webkit API features, then export with node-webkit exporter in C2 and i opened .exe and it won't work that we are expected.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/62601881/test.capx
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Post » Thu May 09, 2013 1:16 am

@Joannesalfa it worked just fine here.. even the clipboard thing.

B
106
S
35
G
37
Posts: 798
Reputation: 25,215

Post » Thu May 09, 2013 1:47 am

!!!!!!

Aren't you using windows 8?

I don't get why this is not working to me.

Did you just click export node-webkit?


EDIT: Solved, heh you didn't tell about unminified version, it worked to me.Joannesalfa2013-05-09 01:52:07
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Post » Thu May 09, 2013 3:03 am

@Joannesalfa I totally forgot I had the minify option turned off, sorry! I had to turn it off because nothing was working with it on the latest beta build.
B
106
S
35
G
37
Posts: 798
Reputation: 25,215

Post » Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:44 pm

Hate to bump my own thread, but I still haven't found a fix for this. I made it so my game stretches without any problems, but it gets REALLY slow and laggy if the resolution is above 1080p. Even in the example Joannesalfa showed, the application just stretches itself.

I'm thinking of making a launcher using another software so I can change the resolution before starting the game, then changing it back when the game is closed (somehow), but that would be my last resort...

@ashley any idea about what to do? I'm desperate!

Thanks!
B
106
S
35
G
37
Posts: 798
Reputation: 25,215

Post » Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:37 pm

Sorry to bump my old thread (again), but months have passed and I still cannot find a good solution. I hate it that the game actually runs fine, but because I can't change the users resolution it'll cause a lot of lag on some pcs for a reason this stupid!

The only way I found to quick fix this is telling the user to enable the "run in 640x480" compatibility mode, but this puts black bars on the screen if his monitor is widescreen.

I'm sure there must be a way to change the user's resolution when the game starts, I tried searching for another program or batch file that does that but couldn't find anything..

@ashley could you shed any light on this? Thanks!
B
106
S
35
G
37
Posts: 798
Reputation: 25,215

Post » Fri Nov 22, 2013 4:02 pm

I would like to know to what's going on with this. It's important for me that user can select resolution.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:53 pm

B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Post » Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:31 pm

@Joannesalfa oh, thanks! I'm glad it's being taken care of.
B
106
S
35
G
37
Posts: 798
Reputation: 25,215

Post » Sun Nov 24, 2013 4:22 am

Most native games use fixed resolutions would run very fine.
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kagubro and 25 guests