Node-webkit export OSX app doesn't work

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 11:47 am

SOLUTION FOUND (for Ashley) so we have tester everything

Under MAC OSX LEOPARD, SNOW LEOPARD, the DMG compiled file with construct2 file dont work at all.

BUT UNDER mac osx LION, the DMG app works perfeclty.

It is possible to correct that, i think its something missing in the node-webkit exporter, who cant make an app working under snow leopard and leopard.
imothep852013-04-03 11:48:17
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,469
Reputation: 7,955

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:11 pm

Makes sense. Lion is the newer one, I guess?
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:12 pm

I hope Ashley is going to read this post and find a solution for that
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,469
Reputation: 7,955

Post » Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:50 pm

Did you try macgap for mac export?
Be nice until it's time to not be nice
B
36
S
9
G
9
Posts: 293
Reputation: 6,652

Post » Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:29 pm

We're updating to node-webkit in the next beta which hopefully will go some way to solving this. Did anyone get a response from node-webkit?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sat Apr 20, 2013 7:11 pm

exellent :D i got no respons from the node-webkit developers and github group :s
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,469
Reputation: 7,955

Post » Sat Apr 20, 2013 8:34 pm

From the mailing list:

"node-webkit requires at least OS X 10.7, 10.6 will also work after
fixing this bug:
https://github.com/rogerwang/node-webkit/issues/97"

Also this, regarding minimum spec for node-webkit mac export:


"Currently we require 10.7.x, after fixing this bug we will only
require 10.6.x, and Chrome requires 10.6 as minimum which means we
would never support 10.4.x."


For osx 10.6, one must build node-webkit on it's own; a prebuild package can be found here:

https://github.com/toxygen/10.6-node-webkit

Not sure is this the issue here, but i haven't seen any info on the osx version this bug occurs on.


Cheers!
Be nice until it's time to not be nice
B
36
S
9
G
9
Posts: 293
Reputation: 6,652

Post » Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:17 pm

I think we have to wait for Ashley to add the update to construct2.. im never going to start adding files to my constrcut2 folder...dont want to kill my software if something goes wrong..
B
32
S
9
G
6
Posts: 1,469
Reputation: 7,955

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 3:06 pm

Using r136, not working :(
B
13
S
6
G
3
Posts: 20
Reputation: 4,091

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 5:57 pm

@MagicTofu - please provide more information, such as exactly what happens and the text of any error messages. We've done a few updates since this thread was posted so it could be a different issue.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Silverforce, Zebbi and 13 guests