Node-Webkit Exporting without Frame/Toolbar...Issue

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:25 pm

Hi everyone,
for some reason no matter what i do when I export is always doing it without the Window frame,
anyone have any idea why this is happening? so basically i am stuck with a borderless executable game.

I tried the following;
1] editing the the html export options
2] re install consrtuct2
and it didn't work, btw this is the steam version of construct.

any help would be greatly apreciated.
thnx
Last edited by goofyerr on Tue Dec 23, 2014 2:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
10
S
1
Posts: 54
Reputation: 677

Post » Wed Dec 17, 2014 8:48 pm

going to try to perform a complete cleanup and see if that will fix it, and then if that doesn't work i will just try it on a new windows profile.
B
10
S
1
Posts: 54
Reputation: 677

Post » Sat Dec 20, 2014 6:10 am

found a work around for this but not happy :0[
B
10
S
1
Posts: 54
Reputation: 677

Post » Tue Dec 23, 2014 10:58 pm

@goofyerr Mind sharing the workaround?
B
25
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 3,355

Post » Wed Dec 24, 2014 6:43 pm

Message: goofyerr can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
sure @TwinTails,
I found some forum articles in here on making your own custom borders and enabling dragging the mouse on it, below is the closest example, i can't find the others but you get the idea.

http://goo.gl/VfFBf2

I think the new node-webkit exported for C2 might have a bug, because i also tried editing a file within the exported targeted OS and it didn't work, i can provide all my research on here if you like.

to test this bug on your machine, go to the folder where you are running the game, and look for a file that has the following extension .nw, open it using 7zip, winzip, winrar and look for package.json file and edit the "window" : section to apply what you are interested in testing, for me was the frame save it and run the game, see what you get.
B
10
S
1
Posts: 54
Reputation: 677

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2014 2:46 am

Make sure you have the "window frame" option checked on export.

Sorry if this is too obvious - if you've done this already then it sounds like a bug with the export settings.
I only occasionally visit - I'm learning C# for Unity, but c2 is still a respectable game engine imo....
B
73
S
19
G
66
Posts: 2,198
Reputation: 42,183

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2014 4:03 am

its ok, thank you very much @Colludium, but i did try that :0p
B
10
S
1
Posts: 54
Reputation: 677


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Clark Thy Lord, timoteomorelli and 1 guest