Nodewebkit Memory Usage

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:10 am

So i started a new project which uses in this current stage 500 mega (dont ask, it has a huge map, need to find a way to reduce the size without quality loss).

When i run the exe i noticed in task manager 3 .exe * 32 (windows 7 64 bits) with 2 of them having 512 ram usage each, in total 1024+, why it doubles the usage? I tried with a small game from 10 mega usage, it turned into 2 .exes with 20-24 each so it doubles the usages shown in the construct memory usage when building your project.

Is this right?

Thanks
Image
B
30
S
5
G
1
Posts: 125
Reputation: 3,226

Post » Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:18 am

The task manager measurements are not necessarily accurate, and since Chromium is a multi-process browser engine I don't know if it's maybe counting the same allocation twice, so it's really making one allocation but listing it for two processes.

BTW 500mb memory usage for images is so extraordinarily high, many low and mid range desktops and laptops will be unable to run the game, because they don't have enough VRAM!
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,525
Reputation: 195,382

Post » Thu Apr 24, 2014 8:02 pm

Ashley wrote:The task manager measurements are not necessarily accurate, and since Chromium is a multi-process browser engine I don't know if it's maybe counting the same allocation twice, so it's really making one allocation but listing it for two processes.

BTW 500mb memory usage for images is so extraordinarily high, many low and mid range desktops and laptops will be unable to run the game, because they don't have enough VRAM!


Thanks for the quick response Ashley.

As for memory usage i have a huge world map 12000x8900. I will split the map in 2048x2048 pieces and see what i can do from there.
Image
B
30
S
5
G
1
Posts: 125
Reputation: 3,226

Post » Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:34 pm

That is exactly the wrong way to design games. See Remember not to waste your memory
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,525
Reputation: 195,382

Post » Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:50 am

Ashley wrote:That is exactly the wrong way to design games. See Remember not to waste your memory


Yes Ashely, i am aware and thanks for that helpfull post. At the moment this in the stage of prototype, it wont be the same in alpha, just playing with the sizes and slices. Since its a world map, ill probably do a tiled background and continents as independent objects place on top of this tilebg. At the same time for extra detail, i could add some shapes to mimic the water levels. If i hit a wall on memory ill read more on the forums/sc blogs.

Thanks
Image
B
30
S
5
G
1
Posts: 125
Reputation: 3,226


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests