Non-paused "wait" action by "wait for signal"

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 1:18 pm

Maybe post this as a tutorial so it's not lost in the forums!
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,248
Reputation: 192,226

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:40 pm

Ashley wrote:Maybe post this as a tutorial so it's not lost in the forums!


Still not clear on difference between @rexrainbow 's sample and mine. But I'd read the tutorial :)
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 3:01 pm

Perhaps something that shows what it might be useful for. Like an explosion you don't want to set off in the collision event, or even a group of explosions using a loop with concatenated strings for the signal. call signal "explodebase"&loopindex
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
163
Posts: 8,220
Reputation: 105,059

Post » Sat Aug 16, 2014 5:24 pm

This "Wait for signal" action is great for 2 things: it runs even if timescale is 0 and it remembers SOL. But to me it seems more like a condition than an action
@rexrainbow I will really love to see your plugin "Instance Group" as a official plugin. If not having all the union/complement/intersection at least 2 actions Save and Retrieve SOL. Cool plugin, but I guess with the new "Wait for signal" it can do some actions on the same specific SOL
B
78
S
21
G
23
Posts: 513
Reputation: 18,623

Post » Fri May 22, 2015 10:29 pm

Hi guys. Is there anyways to stop some actions running in a layout ? I have some troubles with multiplayers actions. It keeps running although I changed to other layout...
And I have other question : I load about 1500 actions at the start of layout. It might cause app crash and quit in some low memory devices ( some phone which has 512 mb ram and cpu x86). Can someone help me to stop its crash please ? Thank for any helps !
Last edited by qngnht on Fri May 22, 2015 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
13
S
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 881

Post » Fri May 22, 2015 10:48 pm

@qngnht I don't know exactly what you mean, but you can make events run or not run on a certain layout using System -> Compare two values -> LayoutName = "Layout_blablabla"
You can also disable an event Group at runtime.
Last edited by Cipriux on Fri May 22, 2015 11:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
78
S
21
G
23
Posts: 513
Reputation: 18,623

Post » Fri May 22, 2015 10:50 pm

@Cipriux Thank you. I'm going to try it.
B
13
S
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 881

Post » Fri May 22, 2015 10:53 pm

@qngnht To split events that take loooong time to complete you can use Event balancer plugin https://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=80616&start=0
B
78
S
21
G
23
Posts: 513
Reputation: 18,623

Post » Fri May 22, 2015 10:58 pm

Cool. Thank you so much @Cipriux You helped me a lot ^ ^
B
13
S
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 881

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DomenicS and 4 guests