Noob questions

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:46 pm

I'm making a roguelike, and I love the grid based movement, but can anyone tell me how to get the grid based movement to work with 8 directions using the numpad? (ie 8 moves you north, 9 moves you northeast)

I checked the FAQ, Wiki, and forums, but couldn't find anything on the subject.

This seems like a really fast question, is it ok if I drop all my quick questions here, or is there an IRC I should use?

Edit: oh, and I can't seem to get my main menu working. I'm trying to make my selection arrow move up and down when I press up or down, but there don't seem to be any button input event conditions for the arrow, and the custom movement script only allows a condition for vertical movement or horizontal movement (it can't differentiate between up and down).
B
2
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 694

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:11 pm

in answer to your subquestions, ask many many questions, that's the best way to learn, if you're asking 3 questions per day or something, you can make yourself a question thread, but one question a day is pretty normal for an anxious learner

also, there's a chat link at the top of this forum for the irc
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:38 pm

Ok, got a bunch of help on the chat (thank you Lucid and Shviller), the mouse and keyboard object fixed the latter problem, still taking ideas for the 8 directional grid based movement though.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 694

Post » Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:55 am

bump. Still need help with 8-direction grid movement.

Also, I think I may have found a bug, my menu is set to play tick.wav every time numpad 2 or numpad 8 are pressed, but it only plays the wav after the third press, the first two are silent.

in case you're not sure what I'm talking about. (numpad 8 and numpad 2 are up and down)
http://www.mediafire.com/?fw0xcs5h2m0liz8

And an image of the events.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 694

Post » Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:37 pm

Another question (though I still need an answer to the questions/bugs above).



Is this how you read from an INI? Running this in debug showed that Array2 still had a value of 0 at 1,0,0

I hope I'm not being annoying, I sincerely couldn't find the answers to these questions on the wiki or in tutorials. ;p
B
2
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 694

Post » Thu Sep 02, 2010 7:57 pm

Here's an example for an 8 direction grid movement:
[url:3dghcu4n]http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/examples2/8dirGrid.cap[/url:3dghcu4n]
made in 0.99.94

I haven't used XAudio2 much but autoplay works fine the first time with any other wav file I've used. For a fix for that particular file throw in an event like this:
[code:3dghcu4n]+ System: TickCount Lower than 3
-> XAudio2: Autoplay file "C:\Documents and Settings\Rhino\My Documents\Downloads\Amaranthine\Amaranthine\Sounds\tick.wav" (No loop)[/code:3dghcu4n]
and the tick will play the first time you hit a key.

In the last problem the reason it's not working is arrays are 1 based. (1,0,0) doesn't exist so no value is getting set, change it to (1,1,1).

-cheers
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,746
Reputation: 40,755

Post » Thu Sep 02, 2010 8:21 pm

[quote="R0J0hound":2zmm51yy]Here's an example for an 8 direction grid movement:
[url:2zmm51yy]http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/examples2/8dirGrid.cap[/url:2zmm51yy]
made in 0.99.94

I haven't used XAudio2 much but autoplay works fine the first time with any other wav file I've used. For a fix for that particular file throw in an event like this:
[code:2zmm51yy]+ System: TickCount Lower than 3
-> XAudio2: Autoplay file "C:\Documents and Settings\Rhino\My Documents\Downloads\Amaranthine\Amaranthine\Sounds\tick.wav" (No loop)[/code:2zmm51yy]
and the tick will play the first time you hit a key.

In the last problem the reason it's not working is arrays are 1 based. (1,0,0) doesn't exist so no value is getting set, change it to (1,1,1).

-cheers[/quote:2zmm51yy]

Wow, thanks! : D

edit: I can't seem to get the array's 1,1,1 to appear in debug, no matter what I set the array's dimensions to, debug shows it as having 1,0,0 through 10,0,0

edit2: I got it working just fine with an array saving as a .dat, only a temp fix though, I'd rather things like resolution be editable in the ini so players don't accidently lock themselves out with unplayable settings.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 694


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests