Noob & Screen sizes

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 10:08 am

@nutmix thank you for your response I am learning a lot

I suppose that the 1024x1024 background is for static (no scrolling) games, isnt it?

To develop (for instance) a racing game, how big should the background (circuit) and the screen size be?




B
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 377

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 10:51 am

That depends on which way you can scroll. If say you want to support the ipad in landscape mode, and you can drive "up" the screen, then you could have a background which is 1024 wide (the width of the ipad2), and as long as you like (depends how far you want to drive!) Check out the spaceblaster example projects in the c2 install dir. By coincidence, it has a background size of 1024x5120. I think this wraps round, so you don't go off the top.
nutmix2012-09-14 10:52:45
B
15
S
5
G
2
Posts: 357
Reputation: 3,691

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:14 am

@nutmix Wow... so If I want to develop a racing game that supports the ipad, do I have to design a (at least)4000x4000 background???

Does every device support that size of background?? I mean, @GamerGon told me that the biggest background iPad 1 & 2 can support is 2048x20480, so with that background I can not design "big" circuits....

bfff, so difficult....   
B
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 377

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 2:35 pm

@BrianOD that's what I found searching on google because I needed to know it too.
Remember to have in mind the VRAM that every sprite uses too. With big backgrounds you have to be careful.

4000x4000 background will use:

4096x4096 (near pow of 2) x 4 (RGB) = 67108864 bytes.
67108864 / 1024 / 1024 = 64 mb.

... and Construct 2 loads your entire game in memory, so, if you have a racing game with 5 levels of 4000x4000 you will be using more than 320 mb of RAM always since start...

- IPAD 1 only has 256 mb of RAM, so it's impossible even if it would support 4000x4000 textures.
- IPAD 2 has 512 mb and iOS uses between 80 and 120 mb.GamerGon2012-09-14 14:51:05
B
29
S
6
G
5
Posts: 148
Reputation: 5,084

Post » Mon Sep 17, 2012 8:53 am

@GamerGon & @nutmix

So, in other words, the problem with big backgrounds is in the limits of the hardware? Are there the same problems with other engines/languages?
Because I have downloaded & played in an iPad racing/platform/rpg games with several levels and quite big backgrounds... and I still can not figure out how to develop something like that...

And what about platform games? Although there is just horizontal scrolling, the layout must be quite long...

Even the famous angry birds has many levels, and each one has its own background...

I know, I am very noob and I may look retarded, but I have been thinking of this the whole week-end and I still do not know how to start, and even if it is possible to develop what we have in mind...

Thank you!!
B
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 377

Post » Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:12 am

I would not even think about supporting ipad 3 native resolution - just go with ipad 2 res (1024x768) and switch off the retina display mode in the project settings. The ipad will automatically upscale the result, and most players would not be able to tell the difference - it looks good.

Your PC would noteven be able to handle ipad3 resolution, unless you own a macbook pro with retina display, or stack 2x 30" displays as I have.
B
15
S
5
G
2
Posts: 357
Reputation: 3,691

Post » Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:28 am

@nutmix
Ok, lets assume that I work with 1024x768, and I want to create a "Mario" platform game... Doing the @GamerGon calculations,...that means that each level shuold be at least... 3-4 "screens" long, thats (1024x768)x4(screens)x4(RGB) = 12,582,912 bytes --> 12 mb per level
Al least 20 levels, means 240 mb plus sprites, etc.
So I think that it may work in an iPad, but in other medium sized mobiles or tablets, it will not work properly, am I right??
B
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 377

Post » Mon Sep 17, 2012 10:35 am

I think you should load levels only when they complete the prev one. Not sure how you do this in C2 though.
B
15
S
5
G
2
Posts: 357
Reputation: 3,691

Post » Mon Sep 17, 2012 10:49 am

[QUOTE=nutmix] I think you should load levels only when they complete the prev one. Not sure how you do this in C2 though. [/QUOTE]

@GamerGon @Ashley

Could this be the the solution?? How can we do that??
B
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 377

Post » Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:27 pm

@Brian:
PLEASE take my advice, I beg you:
If you are a total noob and NOT very into coding, then don't go for a "cross platform multi i-can-do-everything" game that runs in EVERY resolution/aspect ratio.
START SIMPLE!

The worst decision any hobby coder / game developer can make is going for a project with too large scale.
Try something easy. REALLY easy!!
Start off by programming a calculator, re-code tetris (if you don't want to publish it it's no problem), or re-code Pong.
There are several advantages of that:
1. You'll learn while you only focus on the problems of the code/the engine, without worrying about the game design / fun facts / graphics.
2. You'll have fast success feelings.
3. You learn about yourself: Is this really the right thing for you? Are you motivated long or enough, or did you only think it would be cool, but are annoyed after 2 days?
4. ...that should be enough already.

Only use placeholder graphics. Play with blocks, blobs and triangles. Don't spend 90% of your time searching high quality graphics/drawing them yourself.

If you have acquired some experience, THEN you can start with cross platform/multi platform.
B
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 374

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DemantDigitalArt and 23 guests