Not A TextBox Bug

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 10:02 am

I can't seem to get "newline" to work in the TextBox object. See anything I am doing wrong or is this a bug?

Image
Last edited by Tekniko on Tue Sep 06, 2016 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 826
Reputation: 17,675

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 10:07 am

Are you sure your text object is of type "TextArea" ?
What is the content of Param(0) ?

I've just tried it, it works as it always has.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
294
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,313
Reputation: 71,094

Post » Tue Sep 06, 2016 10:11 am

Kyatric wrote:Are you sure your text object is of type "TextArea" ?
What is the content of Param(0) ?

I've just tried it, it works as it always has.


Okay, TextArea works but regular "Text" option doesn't. I don't want the player to be able to type in the window.

Edit: Nevermind, I set it to read only. Works... for now.
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 826
Reputation: 17,675


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests