Not enough video memery?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:31 am

Hi, i recently joined because i have been working on a game using Construct Classic. However the machine i have been working on has 8 Gigs of RAM while the laptop that i wish to transfer over to has 4 Gigs of ram and it gives me this message when i try to open up the .cap file.

Both computers run the Windows 7.



Is it because of my laptops RAM issue or is this a glitch?

Thanks.

-Nomad
B
6
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 752

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:34 am

Video memory is different from RAM. Do you know how much VRAM your video card has?
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:34 am

video memory is separate from regular ram(which is what your 8 gigs and 4 gigs is)

what's the model of your laptop, I or someone else can look up the video card and let you know if it's a gfx card issue or a construct issue
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:36 am

ACER ASPIRE 7741G-3449
B
6
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 752

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:38 am


Graphics Controller - ATI Mobility Radeon 5650
Graphics Memory - 1GB
Graphics Memory Type - Dedicated

It should work fine!


Did you try to reinstall Construct?shinkan2011-06-28 01:40:04
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:40 am

You want me to upload the .cap and its resource files like the graphics and audio and see if maybe its just the .cap?

EDIT: I will re install construct as well was upload the .cap.Nomad2011-06-28 01:43:17
B
6
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 752

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:42 am

sure
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:42 am

I don't think it's the cap file. But do it, just for testing and checking sake.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:57 am

Its a... er... hefty 16.7 MB RAR'd up and ready to go!

Put it on my MediaFire Account so hopefully it works.

http://www.mediafire.com/?epkj71tcexcvrmx

Also as a sidenote, you will need the Orbiter plugin for the menu screen movement to work properly.

EDIT: Heading off to kickboxing, will check this thread when i return.

Thanks guys for helping me, means a lot.Nomad2011-06-28 02:03:17
B
6
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 752

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:04 am

no errors here. your *.cap is fine. btw Menu of your game looks so good i was damn angry that the "single player" button does not work
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests