"Not Responding" windows reaction to intense calculations

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:17 pm

[quote:26njzfjd]I'm going to have to replace the Perlin Noise plugin by Arsonide because it causes this "Not Responding" state when generating the noise.[/quote:26njzfjd]

Perlin shouldn't slow down anything, it's just data. :?:
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:37 pm

[quote="newt":273pkkxq]Perlin shouldn't slow down anything, it's just data. :?:[/quote:273pkkxq]
Well, I thought that the perlin noise plugin was causing a small similar "Not Responding" message at the start of the level when generating the noise, but you're right, it's not causing any problems.
So that's something.

What I have discovered is that it's the creation of 2 large arrays that hold my world data that's the cause of another freeze.
This isn't a problem though, as I can make them global and create them when the game first boots up.

Hopefully, in a couple of hours time I'll have eradicated all the freezes from the game.
And I know to avoid nested loops in the future too. :)

Krush.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 406
Reputation: 2,062

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:25 pm

Just an update, as promised.

After avoiding using nested loops for large arrays, and tidying up the code in other areas (long overdue), I now have no "Not Responding" messages across all of my layouts, and I can now display the progress on screen.

Thanks again for the advice guys.
Maybe this thread will be useful for others who hit the same brick wall. :)

Krush.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 406
Reputation: 2,062

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:31 pm

Glad to hear you got it sorted :)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Previous

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests