[NOT SOLVED] How do I connect in LAN.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Dec 24, 2015 12:32 pm

Hello, please, how I connect a game in LAN mode ?.

I guess in LAN mode is not necessary to connect to the server Scirra signaling system.
But in multiplayer object documentation it says you specify the bandwidth before entering a room.

When I indicate that I will connect in LAN mode?



This capture is what I tried but obviously can not be so.

Image
B
29
S
12
G
20
Posts: 756
Reputation: 13,855

Post » Fri Dec 25, 2015 4:16 am

Hmm, interesting question.

Already thought about it too, if it is even possible with onboard methods to get a Multiplayer in LAN (with or without Internet) done.

It might be a bit tricky, dont know if HTML & CS are powerfull enough to check for your Environment (check if you are in a LAN or connected via the WAN). I think it might be possible, but dont know for sure.
It migth be possible (in LANs) with Scirras Signalling Server (you can get it in the store), if you get it done, running it from the app/game directly and check the net, if there isnt already an another.. somehow it has to be possible, but how? :D
B
24
S
14
G
9
Posts: 118
Reputation: 6,794

Post » Fri Dec 25, 2015 10:05 am

You mean to play on LAN server you require access to the signaling system Scirra and therefore you need to have Internet ?.

And if you dont want internet access you must make a payment?

:shock:
B
29
S
12
G
20
Posts: 756
Reputation: 13,855


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MadSpy and 5 guests