Not ugly export ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:54 am

Hi guys,

I was playing with C2 a lot for week now and I was wondering, why my game is SO ugly when I play it or export it ?

Here's what I mean :

In C2 = Sharp, you see every pixel
http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/921/19240983.jpg

In Chrome/Firefox = Blury, ugly, etc
http://img842.imageshack.us/img842/8107/33741832.png

Am I doing something wrong ?

nordentipwel2012-09-08 10:58:14
B
8
Posts: 22
Reputation: 998

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:39 am

I don't really see a difference in your screenshots...

Anyway, sounds like you should tweak the value for the property "Sampling" in your project properties and sets the "rounding" property to "No" in the project properties too could help.

Finally make sure your graphic card drivers and browsers are up to date.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:47 am

Yeah, hard to see... In screenshot 1 you can see a black border around every square. On screenshot 2, you can see that there's no black border on the right of every square... That's what I said by "ugly". (Image were probably compress when I upload them)

I've tried Point instead of Linear and the rounding is set to No and nothing have change...

Thanks for the help by the way. I'll try to find something
B
8
Posts: 22
Reputation: 998

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:56 am

I meant set "Rounding" to "Yes", my bad.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 12:37 pm

I've tried everything, watch for update video driver, change every options and, no clue why everything is not like in C2. This is really wierd...
I'll try to see on another computer.

Thanks for the help.

EDIT : My sprites seem to be the source of the problem. I took the battlefield sprite from the bundle and they look really great. What am I doing wrong when creating simple squares nordentipwel2012-09-08 12:52:44
B
8
Posts: 22
Reputation: 998

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:52 pm

Are you using the fullscreen-in-browser setting? If so try using Letterbox Integer scale instead.

May I ask the dimensions of your sprites? Are they using dimensions of 8,16,32,64,128,256 or 512? Like 32x64 etc. Otherwise I'm not sure Construct knows how to scale them properly.


-edited for sense making-MWB2012-09-08 16:01:02
B
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 390

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 4:15 pm

If you are not using Fullscreen in your game, press Ctrl+0 to restore the zoom. The browser zoom enlarge some sprites, this causes some blur and other resize issues.
Image
B
26
S
10
G
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 3,130

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 7:32 pm

Sharing a .capx is usually the quickest way to get to the bottom of things like this.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,574

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:55 pm

I figured out that a scale of 1.5 is not good at all.

Here's my capx :
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/30148460/uglyart.capx (hope it works)

If you play it you'll see that you can see everything prety clear on the player. But the boxes for "grass" and "wall" are not really sharp.

And yes, I usually use 32x32ish sprites. I save them in PNG 8.



nordentipwel2012-09-08 22:59:58
B
8
Posts: 22
Reputation: 998

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:03 pm

I don't know what you mean by "not really sharp", it appears the same to me in C2 as in the browser. (FF and Chrome)
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Vallar and 20 guests