novice question: moving sprites on-&-off screen

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Sep 30, 2012 4:42 pm

can you help so i can do the following:

in the game-title screen (eg, "play game", "difficulty level", "exit") i would like to animate the buttons...so that if the player clicks on the button/sprite "play game" then you have 4-buttons that move off the screen and into the screen...the 4 difficulty buttons.

how shall i do that? option 1: create a layer with the difficulty buttons and have that layer "move" onto screen. option 2: use 4-different sprites, and move them each on the screen one at a time. or option 3, a better way you may know of and would like to share with me.

essentially, after clicking on "play game", i would like the 4-different sprites/buttons to come on the screen at the same time, but i dont know what is the "better"/easier/efficient way.

can you please assist?
B
77
S
17
G
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 6,247

Post » Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:51 pm

I'll make a capx file for you since explaining it will be kind of rough.
B
18
S
9
G
5
Posts: 77
Reputation: 4,946

Post » Mon Oct 01, 2012 12:48 am

great, thank you very much. i appreciate the time and effort you've put to help me out with this. thank you again.
B
77
S
17
G
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 6,247

Post » Tue Oct 02, 2012 5:46 am

Here you go!
Sorry if it's a bit hard to understand :/
And I hope it what's you are looking for.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/41796401/Animated%20menu.capx
B
18
S
9
G
5
Posts: 77
Reputation: 4,946

Post » Tue Oct 02, 2012 8:02 am

Wow. Hopefully this gets into the FAQ! Great job!
B
16
S
3
G
3
Posts: 66
Reputation: 3,629

Post » Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:16 pm

@Yswellin

Tell me if I missed anything or you need any more help.
B
18
S
9
G
5
Posts: 77
Reputation: 4,946

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:14 am

No I'm guessing it would be easy enough to replicate with sprites instead of buttons, but I'll try it out myself first :3

Seriously this was exactly what I didn't know my game was missing.
B
16
S
3
G
3
Posts: 66
Reputation: 3,629

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:23 am

@lonehangman, this was exactly what i was looking for. thank you very much for all your help, and the effort you put in to share this with me. thanks :-)
B
77
S
17
G
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 6,247

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 7:39 am

@Yswellin
It'll be the same for sprites instead of buttons, but you'll need a mouse or touch object to enable interactivity (ie. clicking on them)

@hyem
No problem
B
18
S
9
G
5
Posts: 77
Reputation: 4,946


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: makkancs, Matthew de and 32 guests