NW0.13.alpha5 Testing Report **Alpha6 Works!!**

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:44 pm

spongehammer wrote:Well this is odd. Both Chrome and Firefox show poor images. IE renders ok and NWJS 10.5 ( based on an earlier chrome) renders fine. So its nothing to do with Alpha 6. I have the latest Nvidia drivers and i have tried earlier versions to no avail.

Seems something has changed on my PC. :(

I know it sounds like standard staff to do but definitely re-install the driver. I'm running the latest Nvidia driver myself and all of a sudden NW.js preview was rendering everything with a strange tint. Since IE, Chrome and Firefox was fine, I thought the driver should be OK, but I was wrong. A re-install fixed my issue.
Just do it to rule out it's not a driver thing.
B
13
S
5
G
1
Posts: 116
Reputation: 1,805

Post » Tue Nov 24, 2015 8:06 pm

O, M G.

I can't test or comment now, but Ican't wait to go home and test!
B
65
S
22
G
4
Posts: 358
Reputation: 6,555

Post » Tue Nov 24, 2015 9:28 pm

@immortalx

I have tried that but nothing changed. I have also tried the exported version on my other machine with the same Nvidia driver and it works ok. I just hope its something local to my pc and isnt going to be the same on others.
B
48
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,195

Post » Tue Nov 24, 2015 9:58 pm

@spongehammer

if all else fails try a system restore. I had to do one to solve a simular problem many C2 versions ago. Colour was washed out, system restore did solve it, but I never figured out what casued it. hope this helps
B
56
S
17
G
5
Posts: 184
Reputation: 8,908

Post » Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:45 pm

@MelVin

Hey good idea. I will give it a go :)
B
48
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 11,195

Post » Wed Nov 25, 2015 12:58 am

AlexFrancois wrote:
Silverforce wrote:@AlexFrancois
I've got thousands of images (lost track of count). So if thats the issue, mine will show it. Its nearly 12AM and I am coding a keybind UI atm so I'll test it on the MAC tomorrow.

Ah cool, I look forward to your results!


Tested it on my Mac Air 2014, it fails to load, stuck at the C2 loading logo/bar. That's a bummer.

Basically we have no functional option for MAC with bigger C2 games. For smaller games, I know NW 0.10.5 works.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Post » Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:48 am

Err, guys...

Image

Has anybody get this error?
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

If you play Puyo Puyo games, you can meet me at the Puyo Puyo English Community Discord: https://discord.gg/0k41S8ARwvY2iTIQ
B
103
S
24
G
11
Posts: 696
Reputation: 12,896

Post » Wed Nov 25, 2015 3:07 am

Tetriser wrote:Err, guys...

Image

Has anybody get this error?


It doesn't work with the NW plugin/object from C2.

If you've removed it to test, there may be some left over code that references it..
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Post » Wed Nov 25, 2015 3:41 am

Thanks, @Silverforce.
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

If you play Puyo Puyo games, you can meet me at the Puyo Puyo English Community Discord: https://discord.gg/0k41S8ARwvY2iTIQ
B
103
S
24
G
11
Posts: 696
Reputation: 12,896

Post » Wed Nov 25, 2015 10:06 am

Silverforce wrote:
AlexFrancois wrote:
Silverforce wrote:@AlexFrancois
I've got thousands of images (lost track of count). So if thats the issue, mine will show it. Its nearly 12AM and I am coding a keybind UI atm so I'll test it on the MAC tomorrow.

Ah cool, I look forward to your results!


Tested it on my Mac Air 2014, it fails to load, stuck at the C2 loading logo/bar. That's a bummer.

Basically we have no functional option for MAC with bigger C2 games. For smaller games, I know NW 0.10.5 works.


Ahh, that's a real shame. I'm gonna give 0.10.5 one last try but if that doesn't work, I'm screwed!
B
11
S
3
Posts: 135
Reputation: 1,309

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests