NW.js v0.12.0 alpha 3 (Chromium 41) 13th Feb, Discussion

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:36 pm

Just tested NW.js 12.0-alpha3 with r197 :

For me, the jank is there in the first 10-15 seconds and very subtlety here and there, BUT only during NW.js preview.
On an actual export... ALL jank is gone. Not sure why this is, but I'll take what I can get.

**EDIT**

Freshly installed both r197 and NW.js alpha3 - All is good and jank/jitter free on previews and exports for PC. :D

So far so good :)

Win 7
3.3 GHz Xeon
32 GB Ram
GTX 650 Ti
C2 - r197
Last edited by facecjf on Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image Image Image
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 325
Reputation: 7,945

Post » Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:29 pm

Ashley wrote:@Aurel - are you using the latest C2 beta? We fixed an issue with Mac NW.js exports since the last stable.


@Ashley Thanks for telling me!
No, by safety, I still was on r186.2 + nw10.5. I only tried the new C2 builds for pleasure (and they were very very good!)

I just installed r197 and I'm now trying to export using nw.js 0.12 alpha3 to see if this fix the Mac problem. All I get is a black screen at launch on PC, but I guess having 2 Construct and 2 different Greenworks versions doesn't help... I guess it's time for clean up AND for the leap of faith! I'll keep you posted here.

EDIT one hour later: nope, even with a clean install, NW.js export works very well with no janks with a Greenworks-free project, but only display a blackscreen with a project featuring the Greenworks plug-in.

Oh, Also, like @Prominent , i would be very interested in knowing if the lastest NW.js change something on the Linux front : )
It may seems less important than PC/Mac, but a lot of publishers/partners set it mandatory now.

@80bit Very glad to know, thanks!
Image | @AurelRegard on twitter
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 307
Reputation: 2,500

Post » Mon Feb 16, 2015 11:55 pm

Aphrodite wrote:
Silverforce wrote:10.5 works fine, so the question is, why update?


I recall seeing some people complaining about some bugs with the 10.5 build (I think it was related to form controls but I am not sure), for them, updating was sort of necessary, also, 64 bit support (but losing XP support I think).

But I agree with you completely that if it does not bring anything worth it, staying at the same version is fine for now.


You don't actually need 64 bit unless your game needs more than 4GB ram access. Performance is pretty good on 10.5.
B
68
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,756
Reputation: 17,555

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 1:03 am

Im sorry, but this is horrible!! even worse!! now my game does not even goes above 50fps! wow!! just wow! i imagine the day that ashley will force me to update, and then, it will ruin my game. this just works horrible!
B
23
S
6
G
3
Posts: 316
Reputation: 3,461

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 1:28 am

Seems like this version either works great...or terrible.

In it's defense, it is an alpha version. Wonder when the first 0.12x stable is expected?

Edit: @Lunatrap

Did you try exporting? facecjf said that this version of node was janking for him on preview, but worked fine on export. Just a thought.
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,187

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 1:54 am

@TiAm

it does runs better, but it still oscillates beetween 60-55 fps

:/ so baaaaad
B
23
S
6
G
3
Posts: 316
Reputation: 3,461

Post » Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:27 pm

Alpha 3 is working well for me.
Image
B
20
S
4
Posts: 382
Reputation: 2,964

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests