NW.js v0.12.0 (Chromium 41) 5th March, Discussion

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 3:40 am

NW.js v0.13.0 went to alpha 4 today and is now updated to Chromium 45! I'm really eager to test it when @Ashley will adapt it to work with C2 (as it doesn't, since something changed in 0.13 and broke compatibility with C2).

https://github.com/nwjs/nw.js
B
60
S
20
G
4
Posts: 350
Reputation: 6,214

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 8:49 am

"v0.13.0-alpha4: (Jun 23, 2015..." - how is that today exaclty?
Sea Monsters template - Isometric
Also includes 40 pages PDF of optimizations and "how-to" for your games, and how the "sea monsters" template was built. Follow link for details :)

sea-monsters-templates-and-assets_t162705
B
39
S
14
G
12
Posts: 617
Reputation: 9,297

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 10:09 am

saiyadjin wrote:"v0.13.0-alpha4: (Jun 23, 2015..." - how is that today exaclty?



alpha 4 (which updates 0.13 to chromium 45) was released today yes. That is just the time alpha 0 was release.
B
60
S
20
G
4
Posts: 350
Reputation: 6,214

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 10:30 am

v0.13.0-alpha4 not work here
B
33
S
10
G
1
Posts: 79
Reputation: 3,121

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 3:15 pm

@silverforce & @jobel I tried deleting all audio in the entire game. It only makes 2-300mb of difference. The game still takes 2gb of ram at almost any given time. I get the impression that the browser's running the game loads in every asset in the entire game on startup. It's the only plausable explanation I can think of in regards to the memory use. An empty canvas layout takes about 1.5 gb of ram...
B
27
S
9
Posts: 333
Reputation: 2,842

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 4:36 pm

@Tinimations are you using one layout for all your levels? if you start the layout and delete a bunch of objects that you potentially never use, maybe they should be on a dummy layout.. that way you never load anything except what you are using..

everything in the Layout view is loaded into memory and never released on a given layout. It's only released when you go to a new layout.
Last edited by jobel on Sun Oct 25, 2015 5:07 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
75
S
26
G
13
Posts: 1,083
Reputation: 13,688

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 5:05 pm

Tinimations wrote: When I make an empty canvas and boot up the game, something is seriously wrong when the memory use is 1.5 gb.


what do mean by empty canvas? do mean a brand new project with nothing in it? or your game template with nothing happening?
B
75
S
26
G
13
Posts: 1,083
Reputation: 13,688

Post » Sun Oct 25, 2015 6:11 pm

@jobel An empty layout in the game without any art, sound or events. One of NW.js processes uses minimal ram here, but there's always one process (which I guess is cache) uses roughly 1.5 gb even in an empty layout.
B
27
S
9
Posts: 333
Reputation: 2,842

Post » Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:07 am

Tinimations wrote:An empty layout in the game without any art, sound or events. One of NW.js processes uses minimal ram here, but there's always one process (which I guess is cache) uses roughly 1.5 gb even in an empty layout.


There's two nw.exe process, the smaller one is your current game/layout.

There's a second process of nw.exe that loads all your assets as they appear in your layouts. It acts as a cache I think. The more layouts you change, or more sprites you call in, the bigger the cache becomes. Once it maxes out (loaded everything available in your game), it doesn't grow.

I'm not sure what would happen if there's not enough system ram for the cache to grow since my PCs have 12-16GB ram and my game tops out around 700mb. If yours top out at 4GB for the full game, I don't think you need to worry for PC/MAC as most low end systems have 4-8GB memory.

If I had to guess what happens when you don't have enough memory for caching, it would load from your disk, causing major stutters as big sprites with animations are called in.

Maybe @Ashley can verify or explain the inner workings of this process.
B
67
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,754
Reputation: 17,526

Post » Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:14 am

@Tinimations that can't be right. My entire game has 3 processes running and doesn't equal more than 300MB

32-bit NW 10.5

EDIT: oh I see, an empty layout in *your* game....and you load that first when checking? what do you have for globals? do you use any global layers? or global objects?
Last edited by jobel on Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
75
S
26
G
13
Posts: 1,083
Reputation: 13,688

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests