Object consistency bug

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri May 10, 2013 1:42 am

I think I may have found a bug but I don't have permission to post in the bug forum.

Steps to reproduce bug:

  1. Add a sprite to the Layout1.

  2. Add any behavior that has attributes to it. I chose Sine.

  3. Modify the behaviors attributes.

  4. Create a new layout.

  5. Drag the sprite from the Object types folder into the new layout.

  6. All of the Sine behavior's attributes are now reset to the default.



This bug seems pretty serious. I have a character that has tons of behaviors on it all tuned how correctly, and then when I add him to a new layout all the attributes are reset. Rap2013-05-10 01:42:48
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 364

Post » Fri May 10, 2013 12:38 pm

Can't reproduce in r129. Which version did you test?
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228

Post » Fri May 10, 2013 12:58 pm

It's because it's only an instance and the object should not keep it's behavior attributes , if you need those settings , just copy that instance
B
34
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,564

Post » Fri May 10, 2013 12:59 pm

@Rap

This is camtasia, the best software for screen capture, but open source and free.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/portableapps/files/CamStudio%20Portable/CamStudioPortable_2.7_English.paf.exe

If possible, do you can make a video and post on youtube?
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
92
S
19
G
12
Posts: 1,187
Reputation: 18,261

Post » Sat May 11, 2013 10:59 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] Can't reproduce in r129. Which version did you test?[/QUOTE]

Thanks for the reply Ashley. I was actually using r126. I upgraded to r129 and the bug is no longer present.
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 364


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests