Object Creation Bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Apr 12, 2012 7:36 pm

When I tried to preview my game, it said this:

Assertion failure: Unable to load project: no JSON model available. Usually this means an error has prevented the browser loading a script. It may be a bug in Construct 2 or a problem in a third party plugin. Check the browser's error console for more information.

Stack trace:
Error
    at Error (unknown source)
    at assert2 (http://localhost:50000/preview_prelude.js:12:10)
    at [object Object].load (http://localhost:50000/preview.js:330:3)
    at new <anonymous> (http://localhost:50000/preview.js:132:8)
    at Object.createRuntime (http://localhost:50000/preview.js:10:10)
    at HTMLDocument.<anonymous> (http://localhost:50000/:130:7)
    at http://localhost:50000/jquery-1.7.1.min.js:2:14784
    at Object.fireWith (http://localhost:50000/jquery-1.7.1.min.js:2:15553)
    at Function.ready (http://localhost:50000/jquery-1.7.1.min.js:2:9773)
    at HTMLDocument.<anonymous> (http://localhost:50000/jquery-1.7.1.min.js:2:14348)

For reference, It was working fine until I added music and the destroy outside layout behaviour.
B
20
S
4
G
4
Posts: 129
Reputation: 5,535

Post » Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:16 pm

[QUOTE=StephenC] Check the browser's error console for more information.
[/quote]

Did you check for errors in browser ?



[quote]For reference, It was working fine until I added music and the destroy outside layout behaviour.[/QUOTE]

The best reference is the capx that causes this error.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:55 am

oh, sorry to put you through any inconveniences @kyatric , but it turned out to be that I had put "11q, 13" in my size property for my marble sprite instead of "11, 13"! That just goes to show that even the smallest mistake can screw up your entire project!
B
20
S
4
G
4
Posts: 129
Reputation: 5,535

Post » Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:36 am

[QUOTE=StephenC] oh, sorry to put you through any inconveniences @kyatric , but it turned out to be that I had put "11q, 13" in my size property for my marble sprite instead of "11, 13"! That just goes to show that even the smallest mistake can screw up your entire project![/QUOTE]

I just tried setting a Sprite's size to "100q, 100" in a new project and it ran just fine, no errors at all. So I assume you're mistaken and that is not the cause of the problem. Could you check for browser errors like Kyatric suggested so we can find the real cause of the problem?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Apr 13, 2012 10:10 pm

huh... well it fixed the bug, so I don't know. Plus I have no idea how to check for browser errors @Ashley. Do you have a tutorial that you could point me to?
B
20
S
4
G
4
Posts: 129
Reputation: 5,535

Post » Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:13 pm

@StephenC... Kyatric just directed you to a tutorial just a few posts ago...
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:34 pm

wow I feel stupid
B
20
S
4
G
4
Posts: 129
Reputation: 5,535

Post » Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:26 am

Hee hee, no problem ;)
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests