Object Invisible Due To Effect

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri May 03, 2013 2:48 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/17275929/Temp/FX%20Test.capx

Steps to reproduce:
No idea (see file).

Observed result:
The tint effect hides the objects it's applied to. Remove the tint effect from the window object to see them reappear.

Expected result:
Doesn't hide the object.

Browsers affected:
Runs fine in browsers - doesn't show in IDE.

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7 SP1 x64

Construct 2 version:
r128.2JoyfulDreamer2013-05-03 02:48:42
Jack of all trades, and master of some.
B
29
S
9
G
7
Posts: 174
Reputation: 7,601

Post » Fri May 03, 2013 10:53 am

It seems to display correctly here. It might be a graphics card driver bug, have you tried updating your drivers?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri May 03, 2013 11:35 am

I can also see three buttons right in the IDE as soon as it's loaded.
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Fri May 03, 2013 7:33 pm

I always keep my drivers up to date.
Jack of all trades, and master of some.
B
29
S
9
G
7
Posts: 174
Reputation: 7,601

Post » Fri May 03, 2013 7:35 pm

@Nickydude - Did you try to disable the effect from the "window" object? You should make sure you see it. You see 3 items, but that's not the point.
Jack of all trades, and master of some.
B
29
S
9
G
7
Posts: 174
Reputation: 7,601

Post » Sun May 05, 2013 3:48 pm

the reason of thease problem - is low RAM, memory.
I have same problem sometimes... but - closing all applications and restarting the c2 - helps to solve this problem.Anirender2013-05-05 15:49:02
B
6
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 464

Post » Sun May 05, 2013 5:22 pm

I have 8 cores and 8gb of ram, and dedicated video memory, so I doubt that's the issue. :) And I did try restarting.
Jack of all trades, and master of some.
B
29
S
9
G
7
Posts: 174
Reputation: 7,601

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 3:05 pm

@JoyfulDreamer - closing as a driver issue. It's possible your latest drivers are still problematic. Contact your graphics card manufacturer for more help, or try beta drivers if any are available.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 6:29 pm

It works fine when I run it, just not in the editor, so I doubt it's a driver issue. I'll try to investigate a bit more...JoyfulDreamer2013-05-07 18:30:38
Jack of all trades, and master of some.
B
29
S
9
G
7
Posts: 174
Reputation: 7,601

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 9:37 pm

@JoyfulDreamer - the editor and browsers use slightly different rendering engines, so it's still possible (likely even) that it's a driver issue.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests