Objects between layers

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:10 am

In the project I am working on, I have multiple layers. I do believe all objects in the first layer are set to global. but when in the new layout, to make a preexisting object, i have to go back to my first layout and copy it over (as they're not listed in the objects bar). is there an easier way to do this? or am i missing something? It even seems when i copy/paste the event sheets over they're not working correctly, if at all.

thanks very much!
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:19 am

also, i can and will post the cap if necessary
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:55 am

Ah, that's because the global box only really affects the objects at runtime. When you run the game, the objects will appear, but they don't appear in the editor.

As for a workaround, you should be able to just copy the map objects (platforms/floors/walls/player spawn points/enemy spawn points) and then include an event sheet for the engine. They will then behave as normal and you don't need to copy and paste as many objects.
Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
145
S
50
G
20
Posts: 2,274
Reputation: 23,027


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest