Objects between layers

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:10 am

In the project I am working on, I have multiple layers. I do believe all objects in the first layer are set to global. but when in the new layout, to make a preexisting object, i have to go back to my first layout and copy it over (as they're not listed in the objects bar). is there an easier way to do this? or am i missing something? It even seems when i copy/paste the event sheets over they're not working correctly, if at all.

thanks very much!
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:19 am

also, i can and will post the cap if necessary
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:55 am

Ah, that's because the global box only really affects the objects at runtime. When you run the game, the objects will appear, but they don't appear in the editor.

As for a workaround, you should be able to just copy the map objects (platforms/floors/walls/player spawn points/enemy spawn points) and then include an event sheet for the engine. They will then behave as normal and you don't need to copy and paste as many objects.
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests