Objects that i dont want to be part of my layout

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Mar 11, 2009 8:25 pm

I have an Object like bullets that are only to be created dynamicly when shot by a cannon.
At the moment I need to have at least one instance of those in the layout. I just thinks it looks messy even if its off screen. So can I have it appear only in the Object panel?
B
4
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 992

Post » Wed Mar 11, 2009 8:52 pm

You can set the object's opacity to 0 and then right click it and lock it. I think you can also hide it via the same menu instead.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:03 am

also, if it's a sprite you can set "destroy on startup"
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:08 am

Right click -> hide is meant for exactly this.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:42 am

I am not able to select hide in the context menu. And even if its hidden. I still feel that i would be a bit messy. I guess I would prefer to have zero instances in some way instead of hiding one instance
B
4
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 992

Post » Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:00 am

Indeed, the "Hide" is grayed out.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:59 am

Messy? Try programming it from scratch and see how messy it is. Hide is there for a reason. If you still think it's messy, drag it waaaaaay off the side so you will never see it again.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:48 pm

Even if I don't see it it i guess it will still be there. That means it will be tested for collisions? And it will influence the instance count. I would so much prefer that Objects in genereal could exist without instances.

And just moving instances out of site is ugly... when I write program from scratch I never have unused instances.

But... anyway, ... if its not possible to have objects without instances it would help to be able to hide them :-)
B
4
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 992

Post » Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:49 pm

No, they won't be tested for collisions. If an object is set to opacity 0 and locked, it's as if it isn't there.. I really don't see the problem :P.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:14 pm

Tick the 'destroy on startup' attribute and it won't be created on startup, and therefore won't contribute to the object count, test collisions, or do anything else. It's necessary to have at least one instance of an object, so Construct knows what properties to assign an object when you create one at runtime.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests