Observations

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Aug 06, 2011 5:47 pm

C2 stuff
C2 r50; Windows XP SP3; FireFox 5.0; ATI Radeon HD 4800

* When creating a sprite, on closing of the image editor the properties windows is focused to the layer (instead of the newly created sprite)
* Happens anytime the image editor is closed. Focused is not given back to sprite.

Extending:
* having the character "" as parameter in AddComboParamOption() does not display correctly in the editor (the character appears as a square)
     HTML code () of the character does not correct. Iso code () either.
Kyatric2011-08-06 17:48:26
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sun Aug 07, 2011 7:32 pm

Properties: thanks, fixed in next build - now shows sprite's properties.

The "" character: I can reproduce, but it's an encoding issue with the javascript file, not a bug in Construct 2. All you need to do is save the javascript file in UTF-8 (by default they are ANSI). In Notepad you just go file -> save as and set "encoding" to UTF-8. In Notepad++ you can just select the menu option encoding -> convert to UTF-8. Then you can use special characters as you please, it works fine.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sun Aug 07, 2011 8:33 pm

Thank you very much.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:02 am

I'd like, in the 5th parameter (Displayed action text in the event sheet) of AddAction(), to repeat twice the only param I'm asking for.
I have put my text to
[code]<i>{0}X{0}px</i>[/code]

Unfortunately after having set the param to 12, the display in construct is:
{0}X12px

What am I, or is there something, missing ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:39 pm

C2 will only substitute placeholders like {0} once. What do you need it twice for? What's the full description? IMO it's best only ever to have it once to avoid confusion.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:28 pm

"Set the cell size to <i>{0}X{0}px</i>"
{0} is the cell side size (which gives the height and width of the cell).
And I'd really rather avoid to ask again for the same value to the user as a {1}.

Looks like there is no workaround this one though other than changing the description and reversing it to a "Set the cell side size to {0}" which is maybe not as visual/immediate compared to the "vXv" format.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:30 pm

[QUOTE=Kyatric]Looks like there is no workaround this one though other than changing the description and reversing it to a "Set the cell side size to {0}" which is maybe not as visual/immediate compared to the "vXv" format.[/QUOTE]
I actually say that's the preferable solution - I think if the user typed it in once, it should only be shown to them once.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests