[OBSOLETE PLUGIN] Playtomic Metrics+Leaderboards

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:23 pm

It seems to work now. Maybe there was a problem with db servers!
B
15
S
5
G
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,026

Post » Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:10 pm

can confirm it is working again, its updating slow though
B
22
S
11
G
9
Posts: 133
Reputation: 6,572

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:54 am

I try it yesterday and it work well ( test with save LeaderBoardsData and in playtomic data is updating ).

Good plugin, I will use some function and check if that working or not .

It save and load score good in localhost, but in dropbox, the saveleaderboard doesn't work, anybody have problem like this ? Vrety2012-03-31 03:12:13
B
7
S
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 802

Post » Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:21 am

seems like its down again or ?

HTTP Error 503. The service is unavailable.
B
22
S
11
G
9
Posts: 133
Reputation: 6,572

Post » Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:26 pm

Do other people also experience playtomic beeing down now and then ?

at the moment my highscores aren't displaying nor can they be submitted.

debugging gives

Request URL:http://g68fe20de25fa4767.api.playtomic.com/tracker/q.aspx?swfid=7349&q=v/80&url=http://ohrly.net/boingbeta/&0.7640805842820555z
Request Method:GET
Status Code:503 Service Unavailable

edit: its up againWishy2012-04-06 17:42:54
B
22
S
11
G
9
Posts: 133
Reputation: 6,572

Post » Wed May 09, 2012 10:07 am

Guys, I need your help!
I' ve made game that runs as a facebook app and uses Playtomics plugin for collecting highscores. However- I don't know why- some players' scores just don't save no matter what would I do (scores don't show on playtomic.com as well). Firstly I had game published through dropbox but now I changed it and it runs on hostgator.com- with all https demanded by facebook.

I can't localize the origin of the problem- would be grateful for some reply 'cause I'm kind of desperate now! ;)
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 677

Post » Wed May 09, 2012 3:42 pm

Hello guy, i'm working hard on a game using this playtomic plugin ("Undersea Challenge" in "Your creations" subject) ... notice something which could be useful for you ... posting of score only work if playtomic server can really find the "source" ... on "Dropbox" for example ... if index.html is in a shared folder containing a space ex "/MY GAME/index.html" ... posting of scores never work as playtomic server don't find the "source"(viewing is still ok) ... but with "/MYGAME/index.html" no space and no problem at all !!! ...

Will be happy if this little post help you to solve your problem ;-p good luck !
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Tue May 15, 2012 4:23 pm

I have added the playatomic code inside my C2 game to manage a leaderboard.
On playatomic pannel I can see the right play data: sources, countries, etc.
But the leaderboard doesnt load any data and in the game I cant submit the score (I click on the button without to get nothing).
I tried to put the game on 3 different hosting.
Do you think the problem could be my norton firewall?
Here the game, modified to play for only 10 seconds, with the leaderboard:
http://www.dysotek.it/html5/testscore/pc/
Thanks for the help! :-)
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1,873

Post » Sat May 26, 2012 2:19 pm

Hi,

I get this same problem, i think this plugin should be marked as not working.
B
25
S
7
G
5
Posts: 185
Reputation: 5,056

Post » Mon Jun 04, 2012 2:30 am

Hey all. I just want to address a couple things.

- The plugin has been updated to version 0.5, which uses the latest version of playtomic. Unfortunately due to some updates, the older version that the plugin was using stopped working but that has been fixed now.

- The demo version on the first page of the thread should be working again.

- I stopped using the plugin myself because I found the service to be way too unreliable for a professional product. Things like the 503 errors that a lot of people were reporting aren't my fault and there's nothing I can do about it.

- The data can be extremely slow to update sometimes, or doesn't get saved at all, or gives wrong information. For example right now even though leaderboards are giving me good data, the server tells me there are 0 plays even though I can see in the dashboard that it is incorrect. Again, unfortunately there is nothing I can do about this... I don't control the server, I just show what the server sends me.

- Use at your own risk! Since I am not using this service anymore myself, I don't have time to keep updating it. If anybody else wants to take over, please feel free!wgfunstorm2012-06-04 02:31:45
B
22
S
9
G
5
Posts: 122
Reputation: 5,386

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dark1994 and 2 guests