Odd movement issues.

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:33 am

Up until a short time ago, all my movement and keypressing was working like a charm.
But for some reason, it suddenly refuses to work properly - some keypresses are randomly ignored, or the system waits for them, or refuses to let my sprites move until another identical keypress.

Before I go about posting the .cap, though...
It runs perfectly fine in debug mode.
So does that mean I'm missing something obvious?
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,086

Post » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:41 am

Hard to say what's wrong without taking a look at it. You should post your .cap.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:21 pm

Okay, here it is.
Don't look too hard at the code under 'Generation', it works perfectly but looks incredibly kludgy (I learned to code in C++ first.)

Also, try in debug mode first to get an idea of how the movement is supposed to be responding.

[url:2362d34l]http://www.sendspace.com/file/gmmomn[/url:2362d34l]
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,086

Post » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:01 pm

:shock:

I have no idea what could cause that. It's like the sprite and it's collision box are somehow separated. Even with Center View on Me or manually scrolling to the sprite it won't stay centered on the screen.

On top of that the collision seems to be off, like the grid behavior jumps to the left at start of layout and gets trapped in a wall. Or something. I really don't know what's up. It's either a bug or a corrupt .cap... I'm leaning towards bug, but I have no idea how I would recreate it or what's even causing it.

Hopefully someone else could take a look and figure out what the problem is. And I hope you have a backup you can restore...
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:13 pm

Got it. I was fiddling with the M&K events and realized the game board one was Global.
So it was misconstruing keystrokes in multiple ways.

It would be nice to have a global M&K that worked, so we wouldn't have to stick one in every layout, but so it goes.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,086

Post » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:15 pm

[quote="GoldMatenes":16fa4uej]Got it. I was fiddling with the M&K events and realized the game board one was Global.
So it was misconstruing keystrokes in multiple ways.

It would be nice to have a global M&K that worked, so we wouldn't have to stick one in every layout, but so it goes.[/quote:16fa4uej]

What? Weird... I caught that as well and unchecked it. But it didn't have any effect. Are you sure you didn't do something else as well?

*doublechecking cap*

Edit:
Yeah, I just now did that and only that and Mr. Guy is still stuck and acting funny.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:19 pm

I removed a few things and noticed the menu part was still there, and the monster was moving around in that, rather than the actual game map. I don't know if that's the cause but it seems to be the reason it's not moving properly. Hotspots, collisions etc. all seem ok to me.
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:29 pm

[quote="Lost my Keys":2v59gv4m]I removed a few things and noticed the menu part was still there, and the monster was moving around in that, rather than the actual game map. I don't know if that's the cause but it seems to be the reason it's not moving properly. Hotspots, collisions etc. all seem ok to me.[/quote:2v59gv4m]

Confirmed. That's definitely it. The menu selector is even moving around with the player.

That's really crazy, though... again I'm stumped as to why that would happen.

Edit:
GOT IT. It's the Quickload action in the start of layout on the menu. Remove it and your game works fine.

Looks like a Quickload bug, then.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Dec 04, 2009 8:18 pm

[quote="deadeye":2ois7otx]GOT IT. It's the Quickload action in the start of layout on the menu. Remove it and your game works fine.[/quote:2ois7otx]

Wow, I'd have never got that. I went off looking at the other parts, didn't even SEE the one quickload event at the start, or would have even suspected it if I had. Nice catch!
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:57 pm

:|

Mine is working perfectly and the Quickload is still there...

How can I make my game auto-load, then?

EDIT: There is still only one tiny issue even with the Quickload deleted, and that is that the High Score keypress is ignored the first time, but works from then on.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,086

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests