Oh my God! Have I lost everything? T-T

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:58 am

I was making my game when I tryed to run the game, but got an error:




I can't test the game, and I exported it to exe and happened the same, this only happens with this game, so, is it something I made in the game that made this error?

Please help me.

Here is the .Cap File:

http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=1376 ... f6e8ebb871

If you tryed my game and experienced the same error, please tell me.
B
14
S
4
G
7
Posts: 83
Reputation: 3,895

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2009 12:29 pm

We'll look at it soon; don't worry, we can generally sort these problems and fix a nasty bug at the same time :).
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2009 12:31 pm

Yep. Crashed on me. Try checking what you changed since your last working test. It may be trying to access something that doesn't exist - a file perhaps?
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 877
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2009 12:43 pm

[quote="Rich":1fxu7o50]We'll look at it soon; don't worry, we can generally sort these problems and fix a nasty bug at the same time :).[/quote:1fxu7o50]

Thanks I hope so :)

I checked what I did before and I think it is'nt anything related, I even erased some objects I created before and their events, nothing happened
B
14
S
4
G
7
Posts: 83
Reputation: 3,895

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:35 pm

Don't worry about the .cap file - it's fine. If the runtime crashes, it doesn't affect the IDE in any way.

However, crashes are always bugs - best put this on the tracker so it gets fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2009 2:47 pm

I discovered the problem, it was some object that was causing it, I discovered which one was and I erased, thank you for all your support ;)
B
14
S
4
G
7
Posts: 83
Reputation: 3,895

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:43 pm

Which object was causing it and why? The bug should still be fixed so it doesn't affect anyone again.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:21 pm

it was an object that I pasted from other .cap file.
B
14
S
4
G
7
Posts: 83
Reputation: 3,895

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:30 pm

This wasn't working correctly in old builds, should be working fine in the next build (copying objects from other applications).
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Fri Feb 20, 2009 9:34 am

That would be nice :P
B
14
S
4
G
7
Posts: 83
Reputation: 3,895

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests