old license and newer versions

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:46 pm

Please I'm having issues with using my old license when I update my construct 2 version.or do I have to buy a new license?(I don't believe that should be the case). Also, is it me or construct2 is not backward compatible, I can't view programs developed with older versions n newe4 ones and vice versa.Please help!!!
B
15
S
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,003

Post » Fri Aug 02, 2013 10:14 pm

You should direct any queries regarding your license to [email protected], but basically, when your license is installed that's it.

You don't say whether you are licensed through Steam or via the traditional key-file.

I placed my original key-file in the install directory of C2 a long, long time ago and have never had an issue.

C2 is totally backward compatible. I can open (plugin dependent) any previous C2 program with the latest build.zenox982013-08-02 22:24:52
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
126
S
29
G
73
Posts: 5,085
Reputation: 51,990

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:54 pm

Thanks, but I can't still view capx files from newer versions on my old version, j keep getting the prompt that the dilemmas created with newer of construct2 and I should update.

And on an attempt to update all I get is a atrial version and my license doesn't work.
B
15
S
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,003

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:05 pm

C2 isn't forwards compatible, which is what you are saying, as newer versions contain different/extra code, so opening a .capx from r139 in, for instance, C2 r132 wouldn't be possible.

You still don't say how you are registered. Do you update via steam, or just download the latest - r139 - from this site.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
126
S
29
G
73
Posts: 5,085
Reputation: 51,990

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:06 pm

i install directly from the site
B
15
S
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,003

Post » Wed Aug 07, 2013 6:30 pm

I'm still having the issue as i cannot still update my latest version of construct2. I saw this stufff on construct about using your hast number to get a steam number or so and then activating on steam, i was able to get the numeber using my license but i cant still find the activate product option, so presently im still using free edition of r139 as i cannot activate my license. I might just have to go back to the old r114 if i cannot import my license till im able to solve it o buy another.
B
15
S
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,003

Post » Wed Aug 07, 2013 9:20 pm

Did you email Scirra?
B
21
S
8
G
6
Posts: 346
Reputation: 4,891

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:59 pm

Ok, Just did that. Would let you know the outcome. Thanks a lot
B
15
S
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,003

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:01 pm

Good, because I update, every time a new version is upcomming, my construct 2 and I never got any problem ;)Darklinki2013-08-08 14:02:06
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 512
Reputation: 5,555

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 3:45 pm

Thanks a lot, I've sorted it out, I actually had a cracked license, my partner sent a wrong folder to me. But I've been able to get the license we paid for and I'm live now on r139. So happy
B
15
S
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,003

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: khelaghor, Momio, QuantumMMX and 9 guests