On Mobile - Unfortunately, 'game' has stopped.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:22 pm

I published an Android game via Intel XDK and installed the x86 file. When I try to run the game, it crashes and says, "Unfortunately, 'game' has stopped." Can anyone help me with this? I have had this game work before, it is this newer build that keeps crashing. I uninstalled the old version, but when I install this newer one, it asks me if I want to update the old file. Could this be part of the problem? If so, how do I completely remove any previous versions?
B
6
S
1
Posts: 71
Reputation: 548

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:14 pm

I think you should use Crosswalk for Android in Intel XDK instead. Also, be sure that your device has x86 architecture (otherwise, use ARM file). ;)
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 400
Reputation: 4,595

Post » Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:43 am

grigrizljac wrote:I think you should use Crosswalk for Android in Intel XDK instead. Also, be sure that your device has x86 architecture (otherwise, use ARM file). ;)



What do you mean? I already have been selecting Crosswalk for Android when building the file.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 71
Reputation: 548

Post » Mon Dec 15, 2014 12:18 pm

Anyone have any idea why my game would keep crashing?
B
6
S
1
Posts: 71
Reputation: 548

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2014 12:47 pm

I have a same issue with my new build of the game. The old build works well while the new one keeps crashing at the middle of the game.
B
13
S
1
Posts: 98
Reputation: 885

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:36 pm

The intel XDX has recently been updated. I wonder if that might be a reason? @IntelRobert
Some games: https://play.google.com/store/search?q= ... s&hl=en_GB Feel free to show the panda some support, he would appreciate it :)
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 155
Reputation: 1,619

Post » Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:01 pm

I thought so, I tried to use my very old build and It still crashed.
B
13
S
1
Posts: 98
Reputation: 885

Post » Sat Dec 27, 2014 8:18 am

I contacted to Paul of Intel, he told that this issue was fixed. One more thing, When I adjusted animations on layout , this problem didnt occur again. I guessed the game ran out of memory because too many running animations on a layout. Set the speed of animations to 0 while they are not in screen. This is my idea to fix this. Any other ideas ?
B
13
S
1
Posts: 98
Reputation: 885

Post » Sat Dec 27, 2014 8:51 am

It sounds like you are installing the x86 apk. Try the ARM one.
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,202

Post » Sat Dec 27, 2014 1:52 pm

The game worked, I believe the issue was AdMob. I had 2 ads, but only preloaded one of them. I was able to upload my game to the app store and it worked great, but now I want to do an update to it and I am getting and installation error when trying to test directly from Intel XDK

TiAm wrote:It sounds like you are installing the x86 apk. Try the ARM one.

I was and still am doing the ARM file.

qngnht wrote:I contacted to Paul of Intel, he told that this issue was fixed. One more thing, When I adjusted animations on layout , this problem didnt occur again. I guessed the game ran out of memory because too many running animations on a layout. Set the speed of animations to 0 while they are not in screen. This is my idea to fix this. Any other ideas ?


That makes sense, I will try to do that, I do not have many animations running and I am getting this error even when I try to build out a previous version or one of the templates.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 71
Reputation: 548


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000 and 4 guests