One little question regarding Layouts.

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Jul 26, 2009 11:08 pm

Is there a way to restart the current layout without having to use Go to layout and a spesific layout.

I'm creating a puzzler with many levels. I was thinking of making a general event cheet
for each action, like pressing "ESC" will restart the current level.

Else, I have to make one Go to layout "5" for instance for layout 5 aso.
I have many enemy units that also use the go to layout function. so that makes much work
for each level event sheet, instead of just including a general settings event cheet.

Have searched this forum, and the wiki. But cannot find any :)
Please ask if something is unclear.

Please help.

Mascaroth.
B
8
S
1
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,771

Post » Sun Jul 26, 2009 11:12 pm

Go to layout LayoutNumber.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
229
G
87
Posts: 24,245
Reputation: 192,160

Post » Sun Jul 26, 2009 11:18 pm

Thanks for the quick reply :)
It worked perfectly
B
8
S
1
G
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,771

Post » Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:36 am

You could also use gottolayout - currentlayout to resart the layout.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest